No-Bake Coconut Mango Icebox Pie

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A tropical no-bake pie featuring a crunchy coconut crust filled with smooth mango cream and topped with toasted coconut flakes for a vibrant, refreshing treat. This american-inspired desserts ready in about 28 minutes layers graham cracker crumbs, melted unsalted butter, softened cream cheese into a dessert worth slowing down for — great for weekend baking, holiday tables, or any time you want a sweet payoff at the end of a meal. Each serving lands at about 350 calories and feeds 8, so it slots into a weekend bake or a special-occasion dessert tray. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 20 min Cook: 8 min Serves 8 American cuisine 350 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 350°F (175°C). In a medium bowl, combine 1 cup graham cracker crumbs, 1/2 cup unsweetened shredded coconut, and 5 tbsp melted unsalted butter; mix until crumbs are evenly coated.
  2. Step 2: Press the mixture firmly into the bottom and up the sides of a 9-inch pie dish to form the crust. Bake for 8 minutes until golden and fragrant; remove and cool completely.
  3. Step 3: Meanwhile, in a large bowl, beat 8 oz softened cream cheese until smooth using an electric mixer on medium speed.
  4. Step 4: Add 1 can (14 oz) sweetened condensed milk, 1 cup fresh mango puree, 2 tbsp lime juice, and 1 tsp vanilla extract; beat until fully combined and creamy.
  5. Step 5: In a separate chilled bowl, whip 1/2 cup cold heavy cream until stiff peaks form, about 2-3 minutes.
  6. Step 6: Gently fold the whipped cream into the mango mixture until fully incorporated.
  7. Step 7: Pour the mango filling into the cooled crust, smoothing the top with a spatula.
  8. Step 8: Toast 2 tbsp unsweetened shredded coconut in a dry skillet over medium heat for 2-3 minutes until golden and fragrant, stirring constantly.
  9. Step 9: Sprinkle the toasted coconut evenly over the pie and refrigerate for at least 4 hours or overnight until set before serving.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does No-Bake Coconut Mango Icebox Pie take to make?

Total time is about 28 minutes (20 min prep + 8 min cook). Most home bakers find this fits a weekend afternoon; chill or store as the recipe directs before serving.

How do I store leftover No-Bake Coconut Mango Icebox Pie?

Cool fully before storing. Most baked desserts keep at room temperature in an airtight container for 2–3 days, or in the fridge for up to 5 days. Cream- or custard-based desserts must go in the fridge within 2 hours; reheat gently or serve cold per the recipe.

Can I substitute ingredients in No-Bake Coconut Mango Icebox Pie?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale No-Bake Coconut Mango Icebox Pie for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 8 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 8). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with No-Bake Coconut Mango Icebox Pie?

American desserts like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.