No-Cook Lemon Tahini Chickpea Salad
A refreshing and effortless salad combining chickpeas with creamy tahini, bright lemon juice, and fresh herbs for a nutritious no-cook meal or side. This middle eastern-inspired no cook (vegetarian, gluten free) ready in about 10 minutes pairs drained and rinsed canned chickpeas, tahini, fresh lemon juice for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 350 calories and feeds 3, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 cups, drained and rinsed canned chickpeas
- 1/4 cup tahini
- 3 tbsp fresh lemon juice
- 2 tbsp extra virgin olive oil
- 1 clove, minced garlic clove
- 3 tbsp water
- 1/2 tsp ground cumin
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/4 tsp black pepper
- 1/3 cup chopped fresh parsley
- 2 stalks, thinly sliced scallions
Instructions
- Step 1: In a large bowl, whisk together 1/4 cup tahini, 3 tbsp fresh lemon juice, 2 tbsp extra virgin olive oil, 3 tbsp water, 1 minced garlic clove, 1/2 tsp ground cumin, 1 tsp salt, and 1/4 tsp black pepper until smooth and creamy.
- Step 2: Add 2 cups drained and rinsed canned chickpeas to the bowl and gently toss to coat all chickpeas evenly with the dressing.
- Step 3: Stir in 1/3 cup chopped fresh parsley and 2 thinly sliced scallions. Adjust seasoning with additional salt or lemon juice if desired.
- Step 4: Serve immediately as a light lunch or chilled as a side salad.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does No-Cook Lemon Tahini Chickpea Salad take to make?
Total time is about 10 minutes (10 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover No-Cook Lemon Tahini Chickpea Salad?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep tahini from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in No-Cook Lemon Tahini Chickpea Salad?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale No-Cook Lemon Tahini Chickpea Salad for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 3 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 3). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is No-Cook Lemon Tahini Chickpea Salad vegetarian?
Yes — this recipe is tagged vegetarian, gluten free based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.