Pan-Fried Pork Lumpia with Garlic-Vinegar Dipping Sauce

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Crispy golden Filipino spring rolls filled with seasoned ground pork and vegetables, paired with a tangy garlic-vinegar dipping sauce. This filipino-inspired pork ready in about 40 minutes blends pound ground pork, medium, grated carrot, small, finely chopped onion into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 280 calories and feeds 6, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 25 min Cook: 15 min Serves 6 Filipino cuisine 280 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: In a large bowl, combine 1 pound ground pork, 1 grated medium carrot, 1 finely chopped small onion, 3 minced garlic cloves, 2 chopped green onions, 2 tbsp soy sauce, 1/2 tsp ground black pepper, and 1/2 tsp salt. Mix thoroughly until well combined.
  2. Step 2: Lay out one lumpia wrapper and place 2 tbsp of the pork mixture near one corner. Fold the corner over the filling, fold in the sides, and tightly roll up to seal. Repeat with remaining wrappers and filling.
  3. Step 3: In a deep skillet, heat 2 cups vegetable oil over medium-high heat until hot but not smoking (about 350°F). Fry lumpia in batches for 3-4 minutes per side until golden brown and crisp. Drain on paper towels.
  4. Step 4: For the dipping sauce, whisk together 1/4 cup white vinegar, 2 tbsp water, 1 tsp granulated sugar, and 2 minced garlic cloves in a small bowl until sugar dissolves.
  5. Step 5: Serve the lumpia hot with the garlic-vinegar dipping sauce on the side.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Pan-Fried Pork Lumpia with Garlic-Vinegar Dipping Sauce take to make?

Total time is about 40 minutes (25 min prep + 15 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.

How do I store leftover Pan-Fried Pork Lumpia with Garlic-Vinegar Dipping Sauce?

Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.

Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Fried Pork Lumpia with Garlic-Vinegar Dipping Sauce?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Pan-Fried Pork Lumpia with Garlic-Vinegar Dipping Sauce for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Pan-Fried Pork Lumpia with Garlic-Vinegar Dipping Sauce?

Filipino pork like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.