Pan-Roasted Salmon with Lemon-Dill Yogurt and Quinoa Salad
Salmon fillets pan-roasted to crispy perfection, topped with a tangy lemon-dill yogurt sauce, served alongside a fresh quinoa and cucumber salad. This mediterranean-inspired seafood ready in about 35 minutes pairs (6 oz each), skin on salmon fillets, olive oil, salt for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 520 calories and feeds 2, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 pieces (6 oz each), skin on salmon fillets
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 1/2 cup plain Greek yogurt
- 1 tbsp lemon juice
- 1 tbsp, chopped fresh dill
- 3/4 cup, rinsed quinoa
- 1 1/2 cups water
- 1/2 medium, diced cucumber
- 2 tbsp, finely diced red onion
- 1 tbsp, chopped fresh parsley
- 1 tbsp olive oil (for salad)
- 1/4 tsp salt (for salad)
- 1/8 tsp black pepper (for salad)
Instructions
- Step 1: Rinse 3/4 cup quinoa under cold water. Combine quinoa and 1 1/2 cups water in a medium saucepan. Bring to a boil, reduce heat to low, cover, and simmer for 15 minutes until water is absorbed. Remove from heat and fluff with fork.
- Step 2: In a small bowl, mix 1/2 cup plain Greek yogurt with 1 tbsp lemon juice and 1 tbsp chopped fresh dill. Season with a pinch of salt and stir until smooth. Refrigerate until serving.
- Step 3: In a medium bowl, combine the cooked quinoa, 1/2 diced cucumber, 2 tbsp finely diced red onion, 1 tbsp chopped fresh parsley, 1 tbsp olive oil, 1/4 tsp salt, and 1/8 tsp black pepper. Toss gently.
- Step 4: Pat 2 salmon fillets dry and season both sides with 1 tsp salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a nonstick skillet over medium-high heat.
- Step 5: Place salmon fillets skin-side down in the hot skillet and cook for 5-6 minutes until skin is crisp and edges are opaque. Flip and cook for 2-3 minutes more until salmon is just cooked through.
- Step 6: Serve salmon topped with lemon-dill yogurt alongside a generous portion of quinoa salad.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Pan-Roasted Salmon with Lemon-Dill Yogurt and Quinoa Salad take to make?
Total time is about 35 minutes (15 min prep + 20 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Pan-Roasted Salmon with Lemon-Dill Yogurt and Quinoa Salad?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep olive oil from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Roasted Salmon with Lemon-Dill Yogurt and Quinoa Salad?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Pan-Roasted Salmon with Lemon-Dill Yogurt and Quinoa Salad for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 2 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 2). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Pan-Roasted Salmon with Lemon-Dill Yogurt and Quinoa Salad?
Mediterranean seafood like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.