Pan-Roasted Salmon with Orange and Fennel Salad
Salmon fillets pan-roasted to crispy perfection served alongside a bright and refreshing orange and fennel salad with a citrus vinaigrette. This mediterranean-inspired seafood ready in about 25 minutes pairs (6 oz each) salmon fillets, salt, black pepper for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 420 calories and feeds 2, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 pieces (6 oz each) salmon fillets
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 1 small, thinly sliced fennel bulb
- 1 large, peeled and segmented orange
- 1/4 small, thinly sliced red onion
- 2 tbsp chopped fresh dill
- 2 tbsp extra virgin olive oil
- 1 tbsp white wine vinegar
- 1 tsp honey
- 1/2 tsp salt
- 1/4 tsp black pepper
Instructions
- Step 1: Season 2 salmon fillets with 1 tsp salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper on both sides.
- Step 2: Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a nonstick skillet over medium-high heat. Place the salmon skin-side down and cook for 5 minutes until the skin is crisp and golden.
- Step 3: Flip the salmon and cook for an additional 3-4 minutes until the salmon is opaque and flakes easily. Remove from heat and set aside.
- Step 4: In a bowl, combine 1 thinly sliced small fennel bulb, 1 large peeled and segmented orange, 1/4 thinly sliced small red onion, and 2 tbsp chopped fresh dill.
- Step 5: Whisk together 2 tbsp extra virgin olive oil, 1 tbsp white wine vinegar, 1 tsp honey, 1/2 tsp salt, and 1/4 tsp black pepper to make a vinaigrette.
- Step 6: Pour the vinaigrette over the fennel and orange mixture and toss gently to coat.
- Step 7: Serve the salmon fillets alongside the orange and fennel salad.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Pan-Roasted Salmon with Orange and Fennel Salad take to make?
Total time is about 25 minutes (15 min prep + 10 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Pan-Roasted Salmon with Orange and Fennel Salad?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep (6 oz each) salmon fillets from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Roasted Salmon with Orange and Fennel Salad?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Pan-Roasted Salmon with Orange and Fennel Salad for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 2 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 2). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Pan-Roasted Salmon with Orange and Fennel Salad?
Mediterranean seafood like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.