Pan-Roasted Sea Bass with Romesco Sauce and Charred Peppers
Delicate sea bass fillets pan-roasted to crispy perfection, paired with a smoky Romesco sauce made from roasted red peppers and almonds. This Spanish-inspired seafood recipe, ready in about 30 minutes, pairs Sea bass fillets, Olive oil, Roasted red bell peppers for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 380 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4, 6 oz each, skin on Sea bass fillets
- 3 tbsp Olive oil
- 2 medium, peeled and chopped Roasted red bell peppers
- 1/4 cup Toasted almonds
- 2 minced Garlic cloves
- 1 tbsp Sherry vinegar
- 1 tsp Smoked paprika
- 1 tsp Salt
- 1/2 tsp Black pepper
- 1/4 tsp Red chili flakes
- 1 whole, for charring Red bell pepper
Affiliate disclosure: AislePrompt may earn a commission on qualifying purchases made through Amazon links, at no additional cost to you. See our policy →
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat oven to 400°F. Rub 4 sea bass fillets with 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2 teaspoon black pepper.
- Step 2: Heat 2 tablespoons olive oil in an oven-safe skillet over medium-high heat. Place fillets skin side down and sear for 3-4 minutes until skin is crisp and golden.
- Step 3: Transfer skillet to the oven and roast sea bass for 5-6 minutes until flesh is opaque and flakes easily.
- Step 4: While fish cooks, char 1 whole red bell pepper directly over an open flame or under broiler until skin is blackened and blistered, about 8 minutes, turning occasionally. Place in a bowl and cover to steam, then peel and chop.
- Step 5: In a blender, combine 2 chopped roasted red bell peppers, charred red pepper, 1/4 cup toasted almonds, 2 minced garlic cloves, 1 tablespoon sherry vinegar, 1 teaspoon smoked paprika, 1/4 teaspoon red chili flakes, and 1 tablespoon olive oil. Blend until smooth and season with salt to taste.
- Step 6: Serve roasted sea bass fillets topped with generous spoonfuls of Romesco sauce.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Pan-Roasted Sea Bass with Romesco Sauce and Charred Peppers take to make?
Total time is about 30 minutes (15 min prep + 15 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Pan-Roasted Sea Bass with Romesco Sauce and Charred Peppers?
Refrigerate in a covered airtight container for up to 3–4 days (FDA FoodKeeper guideline for cooked fish). Store any fresh salsa or citrus-based garnish in a separate container — it keeps for up to 2 days. Freeze cooked fish (without fresh garnishes) for up to 3 months; thaw overnight in the fridge and reheat gently at 275°F until just warmed through to preserve texture.
Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Roasted Sea Bass with Romesco Sauce and Charred Peppers?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Pan-Roasted Sea Bass with Romesco Sauce and Charred Peppers for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Pan-Roasted Sea Bass with Romesco Sauce and Charred Peppers?
Spanish seafood like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.








