Pan-Seared Beef Strips with Spicy Mango Salsa
Tender pan-seared beef strips paired with a vibrant and spicy mango salsa that balances sweet, heat, and acidity for a fresh flavor punch. This latin american-inspired beef ready in about 20 minutes blends flank steak, thinly sliced, olive oil, salt into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 lb flank steak, thinly sliced
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 1 cup ripe mango, diced
- 1 small red chili pepper, finely chopped
- 1/4 cup red onion, finely diced
- 2 tbsp fresh lime juice
- 2 tbsp fresh cilantro, chopped
- 1 tsp honey
Instructions
- Step 1: Pat 1 lb thinly sliced flank steak dry, then season with 1 tsp salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat until shimmering.
- Step 2: Add the beef strips in a single layer, searing for 2 minutes per side until browned but still tender. Remove beef from skillet and keep warm.
- Step 3: In a bowl, combine 1 cup diced ripe mango, 1 small finely chopped red chili pepper, 1/4 cup finely diced red onion, 2 tbsp fresh lime juice, 2 tbsp chopped fresh cilantro, and 1 tsp honey. Stir gently to combine.
- Step 4: Serve the hot beef strips topped with the spicy mango salsa for a refreshing contrast of flavors.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Pan-Seared Beef Strips with Spicy Mango Salsa take to make?
Total time is about 20 minutes (15 min prep + 5 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Pan-Seared Beef Strips with Spicy Mango Salsa?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Seared Beef Strips with Spicy Mango Salsa?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Pan-Seared Beef Strips with Spicy Mango Salsa for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Pan-Seared Beef Strips with Spicy Mango Salsa?
Latin American beef like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.