Pan-Seared Chicken Thighs with Roasted Garlic and Kale

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Juicy chicken thighs seared to golden perfection, paired with tender roasted garlic and sautéed kale for a nutrient-packed Whole30 meal. This american-inspired whole30 (whole30, gluten free) ready in about 40 minutes pairs whole garlic cloves, chopped kale leaves, olive oil for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 380 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 10 min Cook: 30 min Serves 4 American cuisine 380 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 400°F. Place 6 whole garlic cloves on a small baking tray, drizzle with 1 tbsp olive oil, and roast for 20 minutes until soft and golden.
  2. Step 2: Meanwhile, season 4 bone-in, skin-on chicken thighs with 1 tsp sea salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat and place chicken thighs skin-side down. Sear for 6-7 minutes until skin is crisp and deep golden, then flip and cook 5 more minutes until internal temperature reaches 165°F.
  3. Step 3: Remove chicken from skillet and tent with foil to rest. Add chopped 6 cups kale to skillet and sauté with pan drippings for 3-4 minutes until wilted and tender.
  4. Step 4: Peel roasted garlic cloves from skins, mash lightly and stir into kale alongside 1 tbsp fresh lemon juice. Plate chicken thighs over the kale mixture and serve immediately.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Pan-Seared Chicken Thighs with Roasted Garlic and Kale take to make?

Total time is about 40 minutes (10 min prep + 30 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Pan-Seared Chicken Thighs with Roasted Garlic and Kale?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep whole garlic cloves from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Seared Chicken Thighs with Roasted Garlic and Kale?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Pan-Seared Chicken Thighs with Roasted Garlic and Kale for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

Is Pan-Seared Chicken Thighs with Roasted Garlic and Kale whole30?

Yes — this recipe is tagged whole30, gluten free based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.