Pan-Seared Chicken Thighs with Roasted Sweet Potato and Spinach Sauté
Juicy pan-seared chicken thighs paired with roasted sweet potato cubes and a garlicky spinach sauté for a wholesome Whole30 dinner. This american-inspired whole30 (whole30, gluten free) ready in about 50 minutes pairs fresh baby spinach, minced garlic cloves, olive oil for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 420 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 pieces (about 1.5 lbs) bone-in, skin-on chicken thighs
- 2 medium (about 1 lb), peeled and cut into 1-inch cubes sweet potatoes
- 5 cups fresh baby spinach
- 3 cloves, minced garlic cloves
- 3 tbsp olive oil
- 1 tsp sea salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 1 tsp smoked paprika
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat oven to 425°F. Toss 2 medium peeled and cubed sweet potatoes (about 1 lb) with 1 tbsp olive oil, 1/2 tsp sea salt, and 1 tsp smoked paprika. Spread on a baking sheet and roast for 25 minutes, flipping halfway through, until tender and edges are caramelized.
- Step 2: Meanwhile, pat 4 bone-in, skin-on chicken thighs dry and season both sides with 1/2 tsp sea salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat. Add chicken thighs skin-side down and cook for 6-7 minutes until the skin is golden and crisp.
- Step 3: Flip chicken thighs and reduce heat to medium. Cover and cook for another 8-10 minutes until the internal temperature reaches 165°F and juices run clear.
- Step 4: In the last 3 minutes of chicken cooking, add 3 minced garlic cloves and 5 cups fresh baby spinach to the skillet. Sauté gently, stirring often, until spinach wilts and garlic is fragrant but not browned.
- Step 5: Remove chicken from skillet and let rest for 5 minutes. Serve chicken thighs atop the roasted sweet potatoes and spinach sauté.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Pan-Seared Chicken Thighs with Roasted Sweet Potato and Spinach Sauté take to make?
Total time is about 50 minutes (15 min prep + 35 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Pan-Seared Chicken Thighs with Roasted Sweet Potato and Spinach Sauté?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep fresh baby spinach from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Seared Chicken Thighs with Roasted Sweet Potato and Spinach Sauté?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Pan-Seared Chicken Thighs with Roasted Sweet Potato and Spinach Sauté for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Pan-Seared Chicken Thighs with Roasted Sweet Potato and Spinach Sauté whole30?
Yes — this recipe is tagged whole30, gluten free, paleo based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.