Pan-Seared Chicken with Burleson Spiced Tomato Sauce

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Tender chicken breasts pan-seared and served with a vibrant tomato sauce infused with warm regional spices inspired by Burleson, TX. This american-inspired chicken ready in about 30 minutes blends olive oil, minced garlic cloves, canned diced tomatoes into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 2, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 10 min Cook: 20 min Serves 2 American cuisine 320 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Pat dry 2 boneless skinless chicken breasts (6 oz each) and season both sides with 1 tsp salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Heat 1 tbsp olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat. Add the chicken and sear for 5-6 minutes per side until golden brown and cooked through, reaching an internal temperature of 165°F. Remove chicken and set aside.
  2. Step 2: In the same skillet, add remaining 1 tbsp olive oil and 1 small finely chopped onion. Sauté over medium heat for 4 minutes until softened and translucent. Add 3 minced garlic cloves and cook for 30 seconds until fragrant.
  3. Step 3: Stir in 1 cup canned diced tomatoes, 1 tsp smoked paprika, 1/2 tsp ground cumin, 1/2 tsp chili powder, and 1/4 cup water. Simmer the sauce for 7-8 minutes until it thickens slightly and flavors meld.
  4. Step 4: Return the chicken to the skillet, spooning the tomato sauce over the top. Cook together for 2 minutes to warm through. Garnish with 2 tbsp chopped fresh cilantro before serving.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Pan-Seared Chicken with Burleson Spiced Tomato Sauce take to make?

Total time is about 30 minutes (10 min prep + 20 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.

How do I store leftover Pan-Seared Chicken with Burleson Spiced Tomato Sauce?

Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.

Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Seared Chicken with Burleson Spiced Tomato Sauce?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Pan-Seared Chicken with Burleson Spiced Tomato Sauce for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 2 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 2). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Pan-Seared Chicken with Burleson Spiced Tomato Sauce?

American chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.