Pan-Seared Chicken with Minnesota Wild Rice Pilaf
Tender pan-seared chicken breasts served alongside a nutty wild rice pilaf infused with fresh herbs and toasted pecans. This american-inspired chicken ready in about 65 minutes pairs salt, black pepper, olive oil for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 520 calories and feeds 2, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 pieces (6 oz each) boneless skinless chicken breasts
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 1 cup wild rice blend
- 2 1/2 cups chicken broth
- 1/2 cup finely diced yellow onion
- 1/2 cup finely diced celery stalk
- 1/2 cup finely diced carrot
- 1/3 cup chopped and toasted pecans
- 1 tbsp fresh thyme leaves
- 2 tbsp butter
Instructions
- Step 1: Pat dry 2 boneless skinless chicken breasts (6 oz each) and season both sides with 1 tsp salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat until shimmering. Add chicken breasts and sear for 5-6 minutes per side until golden brown and internal temperature reaches 165°F, then transfer to a plate and rest.
- Step 2: While chicken cooks, rinse 1 cup wild rice blend under cold water. In a medium saucepan, melt 2 tbsp butter over medium heat. Add 1/2 cup finely diced yellow onion, 1/2 cup celery, and 1/2 cup carrot; sauté for 5 minutes until softened and fragrant.
- Step 3: Add the rinsed wild rice and 1 tbsp fresh thyme leaves to the saucepan. Stir to coat the rice with the butter and vegetables. Pour in 2 1/2 cups chicken broth, bring to a boil, then reduce heat to low, cover, and simmer for 40-45 minutes until rice is tender and liquid absorbed.
- Step 4: Remove the wild rice from heat and fluff with a fork. Stir in 1/3 cup toasted chopped pecans for crunch. Plate the chicken breasts alongside the wild rice pilaf and garnish with extra thyme if desired.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Pan-Seared Chicken with Minnesota Wild Rice Pilaf take to make?
Total time is about 65 minutes (15 min prep + 50 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Pan-Seared Chicken with Minnesota Wild Rice Pilaf?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep salt from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Seared Chicken with Minnesota Wild Rice Pilaf?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Pan-Seared Chicken with Minnesota Wild Rice Pilaf for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 2 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 2). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Pan-Seared Chicken with Minnesota Wild Rice Pilaf?
American chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.