Pan-Seared Chicken with Seasonal Vegetable Medley and Herb Butter

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Tender pan-seared chicken breasts served alongside a vibrant medley of seasonal vegetables tossed in a fragrant herb butter sauce. This general-inspired chicken ready in about 30 minutes pairs salt, black pepper, olive oil for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 350 calories and feeds 2, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 10 min Cook: 20 min Serves 2 350 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Pat dry 2 boneless skinless chicken breasts and season evenly with 1 tsp salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper on both sides. Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat until shimmering.
  2. Step 2: Place the chicken breasts in the skillet and sear for 5 minutes on the first side without moving, until golden brown. Flip and cook for an additional 4-5 minutes until the internal temperature reaches 165°F. Remove and let rest.
  3. Step 3: Reduce heat to medium and add 3 tbsp unsalted butter to the same skillet. Once melted, add 3 minced garlic cloves and 1 tbsp fresh thyme leaves; sauté for 1 minute until fragrant.
  4. Step 4: Add 2 sliced carrots, 1 sliced zucchini, and 1 sliced yellow bell pepper to the skillet. Toss in the garlic butter and sauté for 6-7 minutes until vegetables are tender-crisp and coated with the herb butter.
  5. Step 5: Stir in 2 tbsp chopped fresh parsley and 1 tbsp lemon juice, cooking for another 30 seconds. Plate the chicken alongside the seasonal vegetable medley and spoon any pan sauce over the chicken before serving.

Frequently asked questions

How long does Pan-Seared Chicken with Seasonal Vegetable Medley and Herb Butter take to make?

Total time is about 30 minutes (10 min prep + 20 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Pan-Seared Chicken with Seasonal Vegetable Medley and Herb Butter?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep salt from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Seared Chicken with Seasonal Vegetable Medley and Herb Butter?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Pan-Seared Chicken with Seasonal Vegetable Medley and Herb Butter for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 2 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 2). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Pan-Seared Chicken with Seasonal Vegetable Medley and Herb Butter?

General chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.