Pan-Seared Mediterranean Sea Bass with Lemon and Olive Tapenade
Sea bass fillets are pan-seared to golden perfection and served with a vibrant tapenade of olives, capers, and fresh lemon zest. This mediterranean-inspired seafood (mediterranean) ready in about 20 minutes pairs (6 oz each) sea bass fillets, salt, black pepper for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 (6 oz each) sea bass fillets
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 3 tbsp olive oil
- 1/2 cup pitted Kalamata olives, chopped
- 2 tbsp capers, drained
- 1 tsp fresh lemon zest
- 1 tbsp fresh lemon juice
- 2 tbsp fresh parsley, chopped
Instructions
- Step 1: Pat dry 4 sea bass fillets (6 ounces each) and season both sides evenly with 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2 teaspoon black pepper.
- Step 2: Heat 2 tablespoons olive oil in a large non-stick skillet over medium-high heat until shimmering. Add the fillets skin-side down and cook for 4-5 minutes until the skin is crisp and golden.
- Step 3: Carefully flip the fillets and cook for another 3-4 minutes until the fish flakes easily with a fork. Remove from the skillet and set aside.
- Step 4: In a small bowl, combine 1/2 cup chopped Kalamata olives, 2 tablespoons drained capers, 1 teaspoon fresh lemon zest, 1 tablespoon fresh lemon juice, 1 tablespoon olive oil, and 2 tablespoons chopped fresh parsley to make the tapenade.
- Step 5: Spoon the olive tapenade generously over each sea bass fillet before serving.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Pan-Seared Mediterranean Sea Bass with Lemon and Olive Tapenade take to make?
Total time is about 20 minutes (10 min prep + 10 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Pan-Seared Mediterranean Sea Bass with Lemon and Olive Tapenade?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep (6 oz each) sea bass fillets from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Seared Mediterranean Sea Bass with Lemon and Olive Tapenade?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Pan-Seared Mediterranean Sea Bass with Lemon and Olive Tapenade for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Pan-Seared Mediterranean Sea Bass with Lemon and Olive Tapenade?
Mediterranean seafood like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.