Pan-Seared Salmon with Avocado Pesto and Zucchini Noodles
A vibrant keto-friendly seafood dish featuring crisp salmon paired with creamy avocado pesto and fresh zucchini noodles for a satisfying low-carb meal. This seafood-inspired keto (keto, low carb) ready in about 30 minutes blends fillets (6 oz each) salmon fillets, extra virgin olive oil, salt into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 520 calories and feeds 2, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 fillets (6 oz each) salmon fillets
- 2 tbsp extra virgin olive oil
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 1 medium ripe avocado
- 1/4 cup packed fresh basil leaves
- 2 tbsp pine nuts
- 1 tbsp lemon juice
- 1 clove garlic cloves
- 3 medium, spiralized zucchini
- 1/4 cup finely grated parmesan cheese
Instructions
- Step 1: Pat dry 2 salmon fillets (6 oz each) and season both sides with 1 tsp salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper.
- Step 2: Heat 2 tbsp extra virgin olive oil in a large nonstick skillet over medium-high heat until shimmering, about 2 minutes. Place salmon fillets skin-side down and sear for 4-5 minutes until the edges are crispy and golden.
- Step 3: Flip the salmon and cook an additional 3-4 minutes until the salmon is opaque and flakes easily with a fork; remove from skillet and keep warm.
- Step 4: While salmon cooks, prepare avocado pesto by blending 1 medium ripe avocado, 1/4 cup fresh basil leaves, 2 tbsp pine nuts, 1 tbsp lemon juice, and 1 minced garlic clove in a food processor until smooth and creamy.
- Step 5: In the same skillet, add the spiralized noodles from 3 medium zucchinis and sauté over medium heat for 2-3 minutes until slightly softened but still al dente.
- Step 6: Remove zucchini noodles from heat and toss with 1/4 cup finely grated parmesan cheese and the avocado pesto until evenly coated.
- Step 7: Serve salmon fillets atop the zucchini noodles with extra pesto spooned over. Enjoy immediately.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Pan-Seared Salmon with Avocado Pesto and Zucchini Noodles take to make?
Total time is about 30 minutes (15 min prep + 15 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Pan-Seared Salmon with Avocado Pesto and Zucchini Noodles?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Seared Salmon with Avocado Pesto and Zucchini Noodles?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Pan-Seared Salmon with Avocado Pesto and Zucchini Noodles for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 2 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 2). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Pan-Seared Salmon with Avocado Pesto and Zucchini Noodles keto?
Yes — this recipe is tagged keto, low carb, gluten free based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.