Pan-Seared Sea Bass with Saffron Rice and Tomato Sofrito

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A Mediterranean-inspired dish featuring pan-seared sea bass served over fragrant saffron rice and a rich tomato sofrito sauce. This spanish-inspired seafood (mediterranean) ready in about 50 minutes pairs divided olive oil, (200 g) long grain rice, small (100 g), finely chopped onion for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 420 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 35 min Serves 4 Spanish cuisine 420 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Rinse 1 cup long grain rice under cold water until clear, then drain. In a medium saucepan, heat 1 tbsp olive oil over medium heat. Add 1/2 tsp saffron threads steeped in 2 tbsp warm water, 1/2 tsp salt, and the drained rice. Stir to coat rice with saffron and oil.
  2. Step 2: Add 2 cups water to the saucepan, bring to a boil, then reduce to low, cover, and simmer for 18 minutes until rice is tender and water absorbed. Remove from heat and let sit covered for 5 minutes.
  3. Step 3: While rice cooks, heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a skillet over medium heat. Add 1 small finely chopped onion, 3 minced garlic cloves, and 1 small diced red bell pepper. Sauté for 5 minutes until softened.
  4. Step 4: Add 3 chopped ripe tomatoes and 1/4 cup white wine to the skillet. Simmer for 10 minutes until sauce thickens and flavors meld. Season with 1/2 tsp salt and 1/4 tsp black pepper.
  5. Step 5: Heat remaining 1 tbsp olive oil in a non-stick pan over medium-high heat. Season 4 sea bass fillets with 1/2 tsp salt and 1/4 tsp black pepper. Place fillets skin-side down and cook for 4-5 minutes until skin is crisp.
  6. Step 6: Flip fillets and cook for another 2-3 minutes until fish is opaque and flakes easily.
  7. Step 7: To serve, spoon saffron rice onto plates, top with tomato sofrito, and place pan-seared sea bass on top. Garnish with 2 tbsp chopped fresh parsley.

Frequently asked questions

How long does Pan-Seared Sea Bass with Saffron Rice and Tomato Sofrito take to make?

Total time is about 50 minutes (15 min prep + 35 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Pan-Seared Sea Bass with Saffron Rice and Tomato Sofrito?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep divided olive oil from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Seared Sea Bass with Saffron Rice and Tomato Sofrito?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Pan-Seared Sea Bass with Saffron Rice and Tomato Sofrito for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Pan-Seared Sea Bass with Saffron Rice and Tomato Sofrito?

Spanish seafood like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.