Pan-Seared Sea Bass with Tomato-Olive Salsa and Fennel

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Lightly pan-seared sea bass served with a vibrant tomato and olive salsa accented by fresh fennel for a Mediterranean touch. This greek-inspired seafood (mediterranean) ready in about 20 minutes blends extra virgin olive oil, minced garlic clove, quartered cherry tomatoes into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 350 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 10 min Cook: 10 min Serves 4 Greek cuisine 350 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Pat dry 4 sea bass fillets and season both sides with 1 tsp sea salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper.
  2. Step 2: Heat 2 tbsp extra virgin olive oil in a large nonstick skillet over medium-high heat. Add the fillets skin-side down and cook for 4-5 minutes until the skin is crisp and golden.
  3. Step 3: Flip the fillets carefully and cook for an additional 3-4 minutes until the fish is opaque and flakes easily with a fork. Remove from pan and keep warm.
  4. Step 4: In a small bowl, combine 1 1/2 cups quartered cherry tomatoes, 1/2 cup sliced kalamata olives, 1 small thinly sliced fennel bulb, 1 minced garlic clove, 2 tbsp fresh lemon juice, 2 tbsp chopped fresh parsley, and 1 tbsp extra virgin olive oil. Toss gently to combine.
  5. Step 5: Spoon the tomato-olive-fennel salsa over the seared sea bass fillets and serve immediately with lemon wedges if desired.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Pan-Seared Sea Bass with Tomato-Olive Salsa and Fennel take to make?

Total time is about 20 minutes (10 min prep + 10 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.

How do I store leftover Pan-Seared Sea Bass with Tomato-Olive Salsa and Fennel?

Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.

Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Seared Sea Bass with Tomato-Olive Salsa and Fennel?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Pan-Seared Sea Bass with Tomato-Olive Salsa and Fennel for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Pan-Seared Sea Bass with Tomato-Olive Salsa and Fennel?

Greek seafood like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.