Peppermint Chocolate Ganache Tart with Cranberry Glaze

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A rich chocolate tart infused with peppermint extract and topped with a tangy cranberry glaze, perfect for holiday dessert tables. This american-inspired holiday ready in about 65 minutes layers all-purpose flour, unsweetened cocoa powder, granulated sugar into a dessert worth slowing down for — great for weekend baking, holiday tables, or any time you want a sweet payoff at the end of a meal. Each serving lands at about 350 calories and feeds 8, so it slots into a weekend bake or a special-occasion dessert tray. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 25 min Cook: 40 min Serves 8 American cuisine 350 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 350°F. In a bowl, whisk together 1 1/4 cups all-purpose flour, 1/4 cup unsweetened cocoa powder, and 1/2 cup granulated sugar. Cut in 1/2 cup cold unsalted butter cubes using a pastry cutter until mixture resembles coarse crumbs. Add 3 tbsp cold water gradually and mix until dough forms. Press dough evenly into a 9-inch tart pan with removable bottom.
  2. Step 2: Bake tart shell for 18-20 minutes until set. Remove and cool on wire rack.
  3. Step 3: In a small saucepan, combine 1 cup fresh cranberries, 1/3 cup granulated sugar, and 1/4 cup water. Simmer over medium heat for 10 minutes until cranberries burst and mixture thickens. Strain through a sieve and cool to room temperature.
  4. Step 4: Chop 8 oz dark chocolate chips finely and place in a bowl. Heat 3/4 cup heavy cream in a saucepan until it just begins to simmer, then pour over chocolate. Let sit for 2 minutes, then stir until smooth. Stir in 1 tsp peppermint extract.
  5. Step 5: Pour chocolate ganache into cooled tart shell and smooth top. Refrigerate for 2 hours until set.
  6. Step 6: Just before serving, brush tart surface with cranberry glaze. Slice and enjoy the festive combination of peppermint and cranberry flavors.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Peppermint Chocolate Ganache Tart with Cranberry Glaze take to make?

Total time is about 65 minutes (25 min prep + 40 min cook). Most home bakers find this fits a weekend afternoon; chill or store as the recipe directs before serving.

How do I store leftover Peppermint Chocolate Ganache Tart with Cranberry Glaze?

Cool fully before storing. Most baked desserts keep at room temperature in an airtight container for 2–3 days, or in the fridge for up to 5 days. Cream- or custard-based desserts must go in the fridge within 2 hours; reheat gently or serve cold per the recipe.

Can I substitute ingredients in Peppermint Chocolate Ganache Tart with Cranberry Glaze?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Peppermint Chocolate Ganache Tart with Cranberry Glaze for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 8 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 8). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Peppermint Chocolate Ganache Tart with Cranberry Glaze?

American holiday like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.

What others are saying