Piri-Piri Chicken with Lemon and Garlic
Juicy chicken thighs marinated in spicy piri-piri sauce and roasted until golden, with a bright lemon-garlic finish. This portuguese-inspired chicken ready in about 45 minutes pairs piri-piri sauce, olive oil, minced garlic for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 280 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1.5 lbs (680 g), skin-on and bone-in chicken thighs
- 3 tbsp piri-piri sauce
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 3 cloves, minced garlic
- 1, zested and juiced lemon
- 1 tsp paprika
- 1/2 tsp cayenne pepper
- 1/2 tsp salt
- 1/4 tsp freshly ground black pepper
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat oven to 400°F (200°C). Pat 680 g chicken thighs dry with paper towels and season with 1/2 tsp salt and 1/4 tsp pepper.
- Step 2: In a small bowl, combine 3 tbsp piri-piri sauce, 2 tbsp olive oil, 3 minced garlic cloves, 1 lemon zest, 1 lemon juice, 1 tsp paprika, and 1/2 tsp cayenne pepper.
- Step 3: Rub the marinade evenly over chicken thighs, coating all sides. Let sit at room temperature for 15 minutes.
- Step 4: Place chicken thighs in a single layer in a baking dish. Bake for 25-30 minutes until skin is golden and internal temperature reaches 165°F (74°C).
- Step 5: Let rest for 5 minutes before serving.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Piri-Piri Chicken with Lemon and Garlic take to make?
Total time is about 45 minutes (15 min prep + 30 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Piri-Piri Chicken with Lemon and Garlic?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep piri-piri sauce from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Piri-Piri Chicken with Lemon and Garlic?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Piri-Piri Chicken with Lemon and Garlic for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Piri-Piri Chicken with Lemon and Garlic?
Portuguese chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.
What others are saying
- ★★★★★
Easy to make and packed with authentic Portuguese flavors. The lemon zest made it refreshing.
- ★★★★★
Perfect balance of spice and citrus! The garlic really elevated the chicken. My kids even asked for seconds.
- ★★★★☆
Loved the taste, but the chicken took longer to cook than the recipe stated. Next time I'll adjust the time.