Pulled Pork Bao Buns with Pineapple Slaw
Soft steamed bao buns filled with smoky pulled pork and fresh pineapple slaw for a fusion of sweet, savory, and tangy flavors. This asian fusion-inspired sandwiches & wraps ready in about 30 minutes pairs cooked and shredded pulled pork, store-bought or homemade bao buns, finely shredded pineapple for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 400 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 cups, cooked and shredded pulled pork
- 8, store-bought or homemade bao buns
- 1 cup, finely shredded pineapple
- 1 cup, finely shredded red cabbage
- 1 medium, julienned carrot
- 2 tbsp rice vinegar
- 1 tbsp honey
- 1 tsp sesame oil
- 1/4 tsp salt
- 1/4 cup, sliced green onions
- 1/4 cup, chopped cilantro leaves
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Instructions
- Step 1: In a medium bowl, combine 1 cup finely shredded pineapple, 1 cup finely shredded red cabbage, and 1 medium julienned carrot. Toss with 2 tbsp rice vinegar, 1 tbsp honey, 1 tsp sesame oil, and 1/4 tsp salt until well mixed. Set aside to marinate for 10 minutes.
- Step 2: Steam 8 bao buns according to package instructions or until soft and fluffy, about 5 minutes.
- Step 3: Warm 2 cups cooked pulled pork in a skillet over medium heat for 3-4 minutes until heated through.
- Step 4: To assemble, open each bao bun and fill with about 1/4 cup pulled pork, then top with 2 tbsp pineapple slaw, 1 tbsp sliced green onions, and 1 tbsp chopped cilantro leaves.
- Step 5: Serve immediately while warm.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Pulled Pork Bao Buns with Pineapple Slaw take to make?
Total time is about 30 minutes (20 min prep + 10 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Pulled Pork Bao Buns with Pineapple Slaw?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep finely shredded pineapple from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Pulled Pork Bao Buns with Pineapple Slaw?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Pulled Pork Bao Buns with Pineapple Slaw for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Pulled Pork Bao Buns with Pineapple Slaw?
Asian Fusion sandwiches & wraps like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.