Quick Skillet S’mores Brownie Bars

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Decadent, fudgy brownie bars topped with marshmallows and graham cracker crumbs, cooked quickly in a skillet for a nostalgic dessert. This american-inspired desserts ready in about 35 minutes layers (1 stick) unsalted butter, granulated sugar, large egg into a dessert worth slowing down for — great for weekend baking, holiday tables, or any time you want a sweet payoff at the end of a meal. Each serving lands at about 280 calories and feeds 8, so it slots into a weekend bake or a special-occasion dessert tray. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 10 min Cook: 25 min Serves 8 American cuisine 280 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 350°F. In a microwave-safe bowl, melt 1/2 cup unsalted butter for 30 seconds until fully melted.
  2. Step 2: Stir in 1 cup granulated sugar until combined, then whisk in 1 large egg and 1 tsp vanilla extract until smooth and glossy.
  3. Step 3: In a separate bowl, sift together 3/4 cup all-purpose flour, 1/4 cup unsweetened cocoa powder, 1/4 tsp baking powder, and 1/4 tsp salt.
  4. Step 4: Gradually fold the dry ingredients into the wet ingredients until just combined.
  5. Step 5: Lightly grease an 8-inch ovenproof skillet and spread the brownie batter evenly inside.
  6. Step 6: Bake for 18 minutes, then remove from oven and immediately sprinkle 1 cup mini marshmallows evenly over the top.
  7. Step 7: Return skillet to oven and bake an additional 5 minutes until marshmallows are puffed and golden.
  8. Step 8: Remove from oven and sprinkle 1/2 cup crushed graham crackers over the marshmallow topping for crunch. Let cool for 10 minutes before slicing into bars and serving.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Quick Skillet S’mores Brownie Bars take to make?

Total time is about 35 minutes (10 min prep + 25 min cook). Most home bakers find this fits a weekend afternoon; chill or store as the recipe directs before serving.

How do I store leftover Quick Skillet S’mores Brownie Bars?

Cool fully before storing. Most baked desserts keep at room temperature in an airtight container for 2–3 days, or in the fridge for up to 5 days. Cream- or custard-based desserts must go in the fridge within 2 hours; reheat gently or serve cold per the recipe.

Can I substitute ingredients in Quick Skillet S’mores Brownie Bars?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Quick Skillet S’mores Brownie Bars for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 8 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 8). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Quick Skillet S’mores Brownie Bars?

American desserts like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.