Red Wine-Braised Beef Short Ribs with Garlic and Rosemary

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Tender beef short ribs slow-braised in robust red wine with aromatic garlic and rosemary, perfect for a comforting dinner. This french-inspired beef ready in about 220 minutes pairs beef short ribs, olive oil, large, chopped yellow onion for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 520 calories and feeds 6, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 25 min Cook: 195 min Serves 6 French cuisine 520 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 325°F. Pat dry 3 lbs beef short ribs and season all sides with 2 tsp salt and 1 tsp black pepper.
  2. Step 2: Heat 3 tbsp olive oil in a large oven-safe Dutch oven over medium-high heat. Sear the short ribs for 3-4 minutes on each side until deeply browned; transfer to a plate.
  3. Step 3: In the same pot, add 1 large chopped yellow onion, 2 chopped carrots, and 2 chopped celery stalks; sauté for 6-7 minutes until softened and fragrant.
  4. Step 4: Stir in 6 smashed garlic cloves and 2 tbsp tomato paste, cooking for 2 minutes until the paste darkens slightly.
  5. Step 5: Pour in 2 cups dry red wine and scrape up browned bits from the bottom; simmer for 5 minutes until wine reduces by about one-third.
  6. Step 6: Add 2 cups beef broth and 2 sprigs fresh rosemary, then return the short ribs to the pot, submerging partially in liquid.
  7. Step 7: Cover the pot tightly and braise in the oven for 3 hours until meat is fork-tender and falling off the bone.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Red Wine-Braised Beef Short Ribs with Garlic and Rosemary take to make?

Total time is about 220 minutes (25 min prep + 195 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Red Wine-Braised Beef Short Ribs with Garlic and Rosemary?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep beef short ribs from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Red Wine-Braised Beef Short Ribs with Garlic and Rosemary?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Red Wine-Braised Beef Short Ribs with Garlic and Rosemary for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Red Wine-Braised Beef Short Ribs with Garlic and Rosemary?

French beef like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.