Salted Caramel No-Bake Fudge Squares
Rich, creamy no-bake fudge squares with a salted caramel swirl that melts in your mouth, perfect for an easy pantry dessert. This american-inspired desserts ready in about 20 minutes layers (14 oz) sweetened condensed milk, semi-sweet chocolate chips, (4 tbsp) unsalted butter into a dessert worth slowing down for — great for weekend baking, holiday tables, or any time you want a sweet payoff at the end of a meal. Each serving lands at about 150 calories and feeds 16, so it slots into a weekend bake or a special-occasion dessert tray. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 can (14 oz) sweetened condensed milk
- 2 cups semi-sweet chocolate chips
- 1/4 cup (4 tbsp) unsalted butter
- 1 tsp vanilla extract
- 1/2 tsp sea salt
- 1/3 cup, room temperature caramel sauce
Instructions
- Step 1: Line an 8x8-inch square pan with parchment paper, leaving some overhang for easy removal. In a medium saucepan over low heat, combine 1 can (14 oz) sweetened condensed milk, 2 cups semi-sweet chocolate chips, and 1/4 cup (4 tbsp) unsalted butter. Stir constantly for 5-7 minutes until mixture is smooth, melted, and glossy.
- Step 2: Remove the pan from heat and stir in 1 tsp vanilla extract and 1/2 tsp sea salt until fully incorporated.
- Step 3: Pour half of the chocolate mixture into the prepared pan, smoothing the top with a spatula. Spoon 1/3 cup room temperature caramel sauce in small dollops evenly over the chocolate layer.
- Step 4: Pour the remaining chocolate mixture over the caramel and gently swirl with a knife to create a marbled effect.
- Step 5: Refrigerate the fudge for at least 2 hours until firm. Use the parchment overhang to lift the fudge out of the pan, then cut into 16 squares. Keep refrigerated until serving for best texture.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Salted Caramel No-Bake Fudge Squares take to make?
Total time is about 20 minutes (10 min prep + 10 min cook). Most home bakers find this fits a weekend afternoon; chill or store as the recipe directs before serving.
How do I store leftover Salted Caramel No-Bake Fudge Squares?
Cool fully before storing. Most baked desserts keep at room temperature in an airtight container for 2–3 days, or in the fridge for up to 5 days. Cream- or custard-based desserts must go in the fridge within 2 hours; reheat gently or serve cold per the recipe.
Can I substitute ingredients in Salted Caramel No-Bake Fudge Squares?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Salted Caramel No-Bake Fudge Squares for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 16 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 16). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Salted Caramel No-Bake Fudge Squares?
American desserts like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.