Sautéed Mediterranean Chickpea Salad with Lemon-Oregano Dressing

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A warm, vibrant chickpea salad sautéed with fresh vegetables and tossed in a bright lemon-oregano vinaigrette. This mediterranean-inspired vegetarian (mediterranean, vegetarian) ready in about 25 minutes blends drained and rinsed canned chickpeas, halved cherry tomatoes, medium, diced red bell pepper into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 10 min Cook: 15 min Serves 4 Mediterranean cuisine 320 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a large skillet over medium heat. Add 2 minced garlic cloves and 1/4 cup finely chopped red onion, sautéing for 2 minutes until fragrant and translucent.
  2. Step 2: Add 1 medium diced zucchini, 1 medium diced red bell pepper, and 1 cup halved cherry tomatoes to the skillet. Cook for 5-6 minutes, stirring occasionally, until vegetables are tender but still vibrant.
  3. Step 3: Stir in 2 cups drained and rinsed canned chickpeas, 1 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Cook for an additional 3 minutes until chickpeas are warmed through.
  4. Step 4: Remove skillet from heat and drizzle with 2 tbsp fresh lemon juice, 1 tsp dried oregano, and 1 tbsp olive oil. Toss gently to combine and let flavors meld for 2 minutes.
  5. Step 5: Transfer to a serving bowl, sprinkle 1/2 cup crumbled feta cheese and 2 tbsp chopped fresh parsley on top before serving warm or at room temperature.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Sautéed Mediterranean Chickpea Salad with Lemon-Oregano Dressing take to make?

Total time is about 25 minutes (10 min prep + 15 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.

How do I store leftover Sautéed Mediterranean Chickpea Salad with Lemon-Oregano Dressing?

Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.

Can I substitute ingredients in Sautéed Mediterranean Chickpea Salad with Lemon-Oregano Dressing?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Sautéed Mediterranean Chickpea Salad with Lemon-Oregano Dressing for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

Is Sautéed Mediterranean Chickpea Salad with Lemon-Oregano Dressing vegetarian?

Yes — this recipe is tagged vegetarian based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.