Sautéed Shrimp with Garlic, Chili, and Fresh Lemon Zest
Succulent shrimp quickly sautéed with garlic, red chili flakes, and bright lemon zest for a lively, aromatic dish. This mediterranean-inspired seafood ready in about 10 minutes pairs peeled and deveined large shrimp, extra virgin olive oil, thinly sliced garlic cloves for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 180 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 lb, peeled and deveined large shrimp
- 2 tbsp extra virgin olive oil
- 4 cloves, thinly sliced garlic cloves
- 1/2 tsp red chili flakes
- 1 tsp, finely grated lemon zest
- 1 tbsp fresh lemon juice
- 3/4 tsp salt
- 1/4 tsp black pepper
- 2 tbsp, chopped fresh parsley
Instructions
- Step 1: Heat 2 tbsp extra virgin olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat until shimmering. Add 4 thinly sliced garlic cloves and 1/2 tsp red chili flakes, sauté for 30 seconds until fragrant but garlic is not browned.
- Step 2: Add 1 lb peeled and deveined large shrimp to the skillet in a single layer. Cook for 2 minutes without stirring until shrimp edges turn pink and start to curl.
- Step 3: Flip the shrimp and cook for another 1-2 minutes until fully opaque and firm. Season with 3/4 tsp salt and 1/4 tsp black pepper.
- Step 4: Remove skillet from heat, then stir in 1 tsp finely grated lemon zest, 1 tbsp fresh lemon juice, and 2 tbsp chopped fresh parsley. Toss gently to coat shrimp in bright, aromatic flavors before serving immediately.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Sautéed Shrimp with Garlic, Chili, and Fresh Lemon Zest take to make?
Total time is about 10 minutes (5 min prep + 5 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Sautéed Shrimp with Garlic, Chili, and Fresh Lemon Zest?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep extra virgin olive oil from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Sautéed Shrimp with Garlic, Chili, and Fresh Lemon Zest?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Sautéed Shrimp with Garlic, Chili, and Fresh Lemon Zest for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Sautéed Shrimp with Garlic, Chili, and Fresh Lemon Zest?
Mediterranean seafood like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.