Simple Indian Yogurt Chicken Curry with Fresh Aromatics
A straightforward chicken curry featuring a vibrant blend of fresh onions, garlic, ginger, and green chili ground into a paste and simmered with yogurt. This indian-inspired curry ready in about 50 minutes pairs chicken breast, cut into chunks, plain yogurt, medium (150g) yellow onion, chopped for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 380 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 600 g chicken breast, cut into chunks
- 3/4 cup plain yogurt
- 1 medium (150g) yellow onion, chopped
- 5 cloves garlic cloves, peeled
- 1 inch piece (15g) fresh ginger, peeled
- 1 medium green chili, chopped
- 2 tbsp vegetable oil
- 1 tbsp ground cumin
- 1 tbsp ground coriander
- 1 tsp turmeric powder
- 1 tsp salt
- 3/4 cup water
- 3 tbsp fresh cilantro leaves, chopped
Instructions
- Step 1: Place 1 medium chopped yellow onion, 5 peeled garlic cloves, 1 inch fresh peeled ginger, and 1 medium chopped green chili into a food processor. Pulse until coarsely ground into a thick paste.
- Step 2: Heat 2 tbsp vegetable oil in a heavy-bottomed pan over medium heat. Add the fresh paste and cook, stirring for 4 minutes until fragrant and the edges start to brown.
- Step 3: Stir in 1 tbsp ground cumin, 1 tbsp ground coriander, and 1 tsp turmeric powder. Cook the spices with the paste for 1 minute.
- Step 4: Add 600 g chicken breast chunks to the pan, stirring to coat with the spice mixture, and sauté for 5 minutes until the chicken begins to brown.
- Step 5: Lower heat to medium-low and whisk 3/4 cup plain yogurt until smooth. Slowly stir the yogurt into the chicken mixture.
- Step 6: Pour in 3/4 cup water and add 1 tsp salt. Cover and simmer gently for 20 minutes until the chicken is tender and the sauce thickens.
- Step 7: Remove from heat and sprinkle 3 tbsp chopped fresh cilantro before serving.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Simple Indian Yogurt Chicken Curry with Fresh Aromatics take to make?
Total time is about 50 minutes (15 min prep + 35 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Simple Indian Yogurt Chicken Curry with Fresh Aromatics?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep plain yogurt from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Simple Indian Yogurt Chicken Curry with Fresh Aromatics?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Simple Indian Yogurt Chicken Curry with Fresh Aromatics for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Simple Indian Yogurt Chicken Curry with Fresh Aromatics?
Indian curry like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.