Slow-Cooked Fabada Asturiana with Chorizo and Beans
A hearty Asturian bean stew featuring creamy white beans, smoky chorizo, and savory pork, slow-cooked to tender perfection. This spanish ready in about 195 minutes pairs sliced Spanish chorizo, cut into chunks pork shoulder, diced pancetta or bacon for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 450 calories and feeds 6, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 400 g dried white beans (Fabes de la Granja or cannellini)
- 150 g, sliced Spanish chorizo
- 200 g, cut into chunks pork shoulder
- 100 g, diced pancetta or bacon
- 1 medium (150 g), chopped onion
- 3, minced garlic cloves
- 1 tbsp sweet smoked paprika
- 2 tbsp extra virgin olive oil
- 1.5 liters water
- to taste salt
- to taste black pepper
Instructions
- Step 1: Rinse 400 g dried white beans and soak them overnight in cold water covering them by 3 inches.
- Step 2: Drain the beans and place them in a large heavy pot with 1.5 liters fresh water.
- Step 3: Add 200 g pork shoulder chunks, 150 g sliced Spanish chorizo, 100 g diced pancetta, 1 medium chopped onion (150 g), and 3 minced garlic cloves.
- Step 4: Heat 2 tbsp extra virgin olive oil in a small pan over medium heat. Add 1 tbsp sweet smoked paprika and cook for 30 seconds until aromatic, then add this to the pot.
- Step 5: Bring the pot to a gentle simmer over low heat. Cover partially and cook slowly for 2.5 to 3 hours until beans are tender and meat is falling apart.
- Step 6: Season with salt and black pepper to taste during the last 15 minutes of cooking.
- Step 7: Remove large meat pieces and shred if desired, then return to the pot. Stir gently and serve hot with crusty bread.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Slow-Cooked Fabada Asturiana with Chorizo and Beans take to make?
Total time is about 195 minutes (15 min prep + 180 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Slow-Cooked Fabada Asturiana with Chorizo and Beans?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep sliced spanish chorizo from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Slow-Cooked Fabada Asturiana with Chorizo and Beans?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Slow-Cooked Fabada Asturiana with Chorizo and Beans for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Slow-Cooked Fabada Asturiana with Chorizo and Beans?
Spanish spanish like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.