Slow-Roasted Lamb Shoulder with Bush Tomato and Rosemary
Succulent lamb shoulder slow-roasted with fragrant rosemary and tangy Australian bush tomatoes for a hearty, aromatic meal. This australian-inspired lamb ready in about 255 minutes pairs lamb shoulder, bone-in, chopped dried bush tomatoes, fresh rosemary sprigs for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 520 calories and feeds 6, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 3 lbs lamb shoulder, bone-in
- 1/2 cup, chopped dried bush tomatoes
- 4 sprigs fresh rosemary sprigs
- 6 cloves, minced garlic cloves
- 3 tbsp olive oil
- 2 tsp sea salt
- 1 tsp freshly ground black pepper
- 1 cup water
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat the oven to 325°F. In a small bowl, mix 3 tbsp olive oil, 6 minced garlic cloves, 2 tsp sea salt, and 1 tsp freshly ground black pepper to create a paste.
- Step 2: Rub the 3 lbs bone-in lamb shoulder all over with the garlic and olive oil paste. Scatter 1/2 cup chopped dried bush tomatoes and 4 fresh rosemary sprigs over and around the lamb.
- Step 3: Place the lamb in a roasting pan and pour 1 cup water into the bottom to keep it moist. Cover the pan tightly with foil.
- Step 4: Roast the lamb for 3.5 to 4 hours until the meat is tender and falling off the bone, basting once halfway through with pan juices.
- Step 5: Remove the foil and roast for an additional 15 minutes uncovered to brown the top. Let rest 15 minutes before carving to allow juices to redistribute.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Slow-Roasted Lamb Shoulder with Bush Tomato and Rosemary take to make?
Total time is about 255 minutes (15 min prep + 240 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Slow-Roasted Lamb Shoulder with Bush Tomato and Rosemary?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep lamb shoulder, bone-in from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Slow-Roasted Lamb Shoulder with Bush Tomato and Rosemary?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Slow-Roasted Lamb Shoulder with Bush Tomato and Rosemary for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Slow-Roasted Lamb Shoulder with Bush Tomato and Rosemary?
Australian lamb like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.