Slow-Simmered Beef and Sweet Potato Stew
A hearty Whole30-friendly stew featuring tender beef chunks simmered with sweet potatoes and aromatic herbs in a rich tomato broth. This whole30 (whole30, gluten free) ready in about 135 minutes pairs beef chuck, cut into 1-inch cubes, medium, diced yellow onion, medium, sliced carrots for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 420 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 lb beef chuck, cut into 1-inch cubes
- 2 medium (about 12 oz), peeled and cubed sweet potatoes
- 1 medium, diced yellow onion
- 2 medium, sliced carrots
- 3 minced garlic cloves
- 14 oz can crushed tomatoes
- 2 cups beef broth
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 1 tsp dried rosemary
- 1 tsp dried thyme
- 1 tsp sea salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
Instructions
- Step 1: Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a large pot over medium-high heat. Add 1 lb beef chuck cubes and brown on all sides, about 6-8 minutes. Remove beef and set aside.
- Step 2: In the same pot, add 1 diced medium yellow onion, 3 minced garlic cloves, and 2 sliced medium carrots. Sauté for 5 minutes until onions are translucent and fragrant.
- Step 3: Return beef to the pot. Add 14 oz crushed tomatoes, 2 cups beef broth, 2 peeled and cubed medium sweet potatoes (about 12 oz), 1 tsp dried rosemary, 1 tsp dried thyme, 1 tsp sea salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Stir to combine.
- Step 4: Bring stew to a boil, then reduce heat to low. Cover and simmer gently for 1.5 to 2 hours until beef is tender and sweet potatoes are soft. Adjust seasoning before serving.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Slow-Simmered Beef and Sweet Potato Stew take to make?
Total time is about 135 minutes (15 min prep + 120 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Slow-Simmered Beef and Sweet Potato Stew?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep medium, diced yellow onion from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Slow-Simmered Beef and Sweet Potato Stew?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Slow-Simmered Beef and Sweet Potato Stew for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Slow-Simmered Beef and Sweet Potato Stew whole30?
Yes — this recipe is tagged whole30, gluten free based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.