Slow-Simmered Chicken Curry Pho

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A fragrant Vietnamese chicken pho with a rich, slow-simmered curry broth infused with warm spices and tender chicken. This vietnamese-inspired soups ready in about 130 minutes pairs bone-in, skin removed chicken thighs, large, halved yellow onion, inch piece, sliced ginger for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 380 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 20 min Cook: 110 min Serves 4 Vietnamese cuisine 380 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Char 1 large halved yellow onion and 3-inch sliced ginger over an open flame or under the broiler until blackened, about 5 minutes, then rinse briefly under warm water.
  2. Step 2: In a large stockpot, combine 1 lb bone-in skinless chicken thighs, charred onion, charred ginger, 2 tbsp curry powder, 2 whole star anise, 1 cinnamon stick, 3 tbsp fish sauce, and 8 cups chicken broth. Bring to a boil over high heat.
  3. Step 3: Reduce heat to low and simmer uncovered for 1.5 hours, skimming foam occasionally, until chicken is tender and broth is deeply flavored.
  4. Step 4: Remove chicken thighs and shred meat, discarding bones. Strain broth through a fine sieve and return to pot; keep warm.
  5. Step 5: Cook 8 oz dried rice noodles according to package instructions (usually soaking in hot water for 5-7 minutes), then drain.
  6. Step 6: Divide noodles into 4 bowls. Top each with shredded chicken, 1/4 cup bean sprouts, 2 tbsp fresh Thai basil, 1 tbsp sliced scallions, and sliced jalapeño to taste.
  7. Step 7: Ladle hot curry broth over noodles and serve immediately with lime wedges for squeezing.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Slow-Simmered Chicken Curry Pho take to make?

Total time is about 130 minutes (20 min prep + 110 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Slow-Simmered Chicken Curry Pho?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep large, halved yellow onion from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Slow-Simmered Chicken Curry Pho?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Slow-Simmered Chicken Curry Pho for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Slow-Simmered Chicken Curry Pho?

Vietnamese soups like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.