Smoked Alderwood Trout with Lemon Dill Sauce
Delicately smoked trout infused with regional alderwood, served with a zesty lemon dill sauce for a refreshing finish. This american-inspired seafood ready in about 75 minutes blends coarse sea salt, brown sugar, black peppercorns, crushed into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 280 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 (about 1 lb each) whole trout, cleaned and gutted
- 2 tbsp coarse sea salt
- 1 tbsp brown sugar
- 1 tsp black peppercorns, crushed
- 3 tbsp fresh dill, chopped
- 1/2 cup Greek yogurt
- 2 tbsp lemon juice
- 1 tsp lemon zest
- 1 clove garlic clove, minced
- 2 cups, soaked in water for 30 minutes alderwood chips
Instructions
- Step 1: In a small bowl, combine 2 tbsp coarse sea salt, 1 tbsp brown sugar, and 1 tsp crushed black peppercorns. Rub this mixture evenly inside and outside 2 whole cleaned trout.
- Step 2: Refrigerate the trout uncovered for 1 hour to firm up the flesh and enhance flavor.
- Step 3: Meanwhile, prepare the lemon dill sauce by mixing 1/2 cup Greek yogurt, 2 tbsp lemon juice, 1 tsp lemon zest, 3 tbsp chopped fresh dill, and 1 minced garlic clove. Chill until ready to serve.
- Step 4: Preheat a smoker or grill for indirect heat at 225°F. Drain 2 cups soaked alderwood chips and place them on the heat source to create smoke.
- Step 5: Place the trout on the smoker grate and smoke for 45-60 minutes until the flesh is opaque and flakes easily.
- Step 6: Serve the smoked alderwood trout hot with a generous dollop of lemon dill sauce.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Smoked Alderwood Trout with Lemon Dill Sauce take to make?
Total time is about 75 minutes (15 min prep + 60 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Smoked Alderwood Trout with Lemon Dill Sauce?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Smoked Alderwood Trout with Lemon Dill Sauce?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Smoked Alderwood Trout with Lemon Dill Sauce for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Smoked Alderwood Trout with Lemon Dill Sauce?
American seafood like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.