Smoked Beer-Brined Pulled Pork Sandwiches with Tangy Slaw
Slow-smoked pulled pork infused with a malty beer brine is piled high on toasted buns and topped with a crisp, tangy coleslaw for a satisfying Father's Day feast. This american-inspired bbq & smoked ready in about 1380 minutes pairs pork shoulder, lager beer, brown sugar for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 700 calories and feeds 8, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 5 lbs pork shoulder
- 3 cups lager beer
- 1/2 cup brown sugar
- 1/4 cup salt
- 1 tbsp black peppercorns
- 3 leaves bay leaves
- 1/2 cup apple cider vinegar
- 1/2 cup mayonnaise
- 3 cups, finely shredded green cabbage
- 1 large, shredded carrot
- 2 tbsp yellow mustard
- 1 tbsp honey
- 8 burger buns
- 1 tbsp smoked paprika
- 1 tbsp garlic powder
Instructions
- Step 1: In a large container, combine 3 cups lager beer, 1/2 cup brown sugar, 1/4 cup salt, 1 tbsp black peppercorns, and 3 bay leaves. Stir until sugar and salt dissolve to make the brine.
- Step 2: Submerge 5 lbs pork shoulder in the beer brine, cover, and refrigerate for 12 hours.
- Step 3: Remove pork from brine, pat dry, then rub evenly with 1 tbsp smoked paprika and 1 tbsp garlic powder.
- Step 4: Prepare your smoker to 225°F and smoke the pork shoulder for 8-10 hours until the internal temperature reaches 195°F and the meat pulls apart easily.
- Step 5: While pork smokes, combine 1/2 cup apple cider vinegar, 1/2 cup mayonnaise, 3 cups finely shredded green cabbage, 1 shredded large carrot, 2 tbsp yellow mustard, and 1 tbsp honey in a bowl; toss until well coated for the slaw.
- Step 6: When pork is done, shred it with two forks and mix with some of the pan juices for moisture.
- Step 7: Toast 8 burger buns on the smoker or grill for 1-2 minutes. Assemble sandwiches by piling pulled pork onto buns and topping with tangy slaw.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Smoked Beer-Brined Pulled Pork Sandwiches with Tangy Slaw take to make?
Total time is about 1380 minutes (780 min prep + 600 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Smoked Beer-Brined Pulled Pork Sandwiches with Tangy Slaw?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep pork shoulder from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Smoked Beer-Brined Pulled Pork Sandwiches with Tangy Slaw?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Smoked Beer-Brined Pulled Pork Sandwiches with Tangy Slaw for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 8 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 8). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Smoked Beer-Brined Pulled Pork Sandwiches with Tangy Slaw?
American bbq & smoked like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.