Smoked Fish and Plantain Hotpot

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Layered baked hotpot with smoked fish, ripe plantains, and savory tomato sauce, combining sweet and smoky flavors in a traditional Cameroonian casserole. This african-inspired seafood ready in about 70 minutes pairs smoked fish fillets, deboned and flaked, medium onion, diced, medium red bell pepper, diced for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 420 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 20 min Cook: 50 min Serves 4 African cuisine 420 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 375°F. Heat 3 tbsp vegetable oil in a skillet over medium heat. Add 1 medium diced onion, 1 medium diced red bell pepper, and 3 minced garlic cloves; sauté for 5 minutes until soft and fragrant.
  2. Step 2: Stir in 2 tbsp tomato paste, 2 large chopped fresh tomatoes, 1/4 tsp cayenne pepper, 1/2 tsp dried thyme, and 1 tsp salt. Cook for 7 minutes until the sauce thickens and deepens in color.
  3. Step 3: Add 1/2 cup water to the sauce, stir well, then gently fold in 8 oz flaked smoked fish. Remove from heat.
  4. Step 4: Lightly grease a 9x9-inch baking dish. Arrange a layer of 3 medium sliced ripe plantains (1/2-inch rounds) evenly on the bottom.
  5. Step 5: Spoon half of the smoked fish tomato sauce over the plantains, spreading evenly. Repeat with another layer of plantains and then the remaining sauce.
  6. Step 6: Cover the dish tightly with foil and bake for 35 minutes until the plantains are tender and the sauce is bubbling.
  7. Step 7: Remove foil and bake uncovered for additional 10 minutes to lightly brown the top. Garnish with 2 tbsp chopped fresh parsley before serving warm.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Smoked Fish and Plantain Hotpot take to make?

Total time is about 70 minutes (20 min prep + 50 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Smoked Fish and Plantain Hotpot?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep medium onion, diced from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Smoked Fish and Plantain Hotpot?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Smoked Fish and Plantain Hotpot for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Smoked Fish and Plantain Hotpot?

African seafood like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.