Spiced Tilapia Stew with Kenyan-Inspired Flavors

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A hearty stew featuring tender tilapia simmered in a spicy tomato and onion broth with traditional East African spices. This african-inspired seafood ready in about 40 minutes pairs cut into chunks tilapia fillets, vegetable oil, medium, sliced red onion for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 250 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 25 min Serves 4 African cuisine 250 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Heat 3 tbsp vegetable oil in a large pot over medium heat. Add 2 medium sliced red onions and 4 minced garlic cloves, sautéing for 5 minutes until soft and fragrant.
  2. Step 2: Stir in 5 chopped medium fresh tomatoes, 1 tbsp grated ginger root, 2 tsp curry powder, 1 tsp turmeric powder, and 1/2 tsp chili powder. Cook for 8 minutes, stirring occasionally, until the tomatoes break down and the sauce thickens.
  3. Step 3: Add 300 ml water and bring the mixture to a gentle simmer. Season with 1 1/2 tsp salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper.
  4. Step 4: Gently add 600 g tilapia chunks to the pot, cover, and simmer for 10 minutes until the fish is opaque and flakes easily with a fork.
  5. Step 5: Remove from heat and garnish with 3 tbsp chopped fresh coriander before serving hot with rice or ugali.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Spiced Tilapia Stew with Kenyan-Inspired Flavors take to make?

Total time is about 40 minutes (15 min prep + 25 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Spiced Tilapia Stew with Kenyan-Inspired Flavors?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep vegetable oil from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Spiced Tilapia Stew with Kenyan-Inspired Flavors?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Spiced Tilapia Stew with Kenyan-Inspired Flavors for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Spiced Tilapia Stew with Kenyan-Inspired Flavors?

African seafood like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.