Springfield Garden Vegetable Quinoa Salad

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A fresh and vibrant quinoa salad featuring seasonal garden vegetables and a zesty lemon vinaigrette. This mediterranean-inspired salads (vegetarian) ready in about 25 minutes pairs rinsed quinoa, water, halved cherry tomatoes into a side that holds its own next to almost any main — bright, balanced, and quick enough to slot into a weeknight plate. Each serving lands at about 280 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly next to roasted proteins, grain bowls, or weeknight mains. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 10 min Cook: 15 min Serves 4 Mediterranean cuisine 280 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Instructions

  1. Step 1: In a medium saucepan, bring 2 cups water to a boil. Add 1 cup rinsed quinoa, reduce heat to low, cover, and simmer for 15 minutes until water is absorbed and quinoa is fluffy.
  2. Step 2: Transfer cooked quinoa to a large bowl and let cool to room temperature.
  3. Step 3: Add 1 cup halved cherry tomatoes, 1 diced medium cucumber, 1 diced red bell pepper, 1/4 cup finely chopped red onion, and 1/4 cup chopped fresh parsley to the cooled quinoa.
  4. Step 4: In a small bowl, whisk together 1/4 cup fresh lemon juice, 3 tbsp extra virgin olive oil, 1 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper until emulsified.
  5. Step 5: Pour the lemon vinaigrette over the salad and toss gently to combine. Chill for 30 minutes before serving for flavors to meld.

Frequently asked questions

How long does Springfield Garden Vegetable Quinoa Salad take to make?

Total time is about 25 minutes (10 min prep + 15 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Springfield Garden Vegetable Quinoa Salad?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep rinsed quinoa from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Springfield Garden Vegetable Quinoa Salad?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Springfield Garden Vegetable Quinoa Salad for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

Is Springfield Garden Vegetable Quinoa Salad vegetarian?

Yes — this recipe is tagged vegetarian based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.