Stir-Fried Green Beans with Pork and Chili

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Crisp green beans tossed with savory pork and spicy dried chilies in a quick, aromatic stir-fry perfect for rice. This asian ready in about 25 minutes pairs cut into thin strips pork tenderloin, crumbled dried red chilies, minced garlic for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 400 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 10 min Serves 4 Asian cuisine 400 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Heat 2 tbsp vegetable oil in a wok or large skillet over high heat. Add 1/2 lb sliced pork tenderloin and stir-fry for 3-4 minutes until browned and cooked through. Remove and set aside.
  2. Step 2: Add 3 tbsp minced garlic to the same wok and stir-fry for 30 seconds until fragrant. Add 1 lb cut green beans and stir-fry for 2 minutes.
  3. Step 3: Add 3 crumbled dried red chilies, 2 tbsp soy sauce, 1 tbsp rice wine, and 1 tbsp sugar. Stir-fry for 1 minute.
  4. Step 4: Return the cooked pork to the wok, add 1 tbsp cornstarch mixed with 2 tbsp water, and stir-fry for 1 minute until the sauce thickens and coats the vegetables and pork.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Stir-Fried Green Beans with Pork and Chili take to make?

Total time is about 25 minutes (15 min prep + 10 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Stir-Fried Green Beans with Pork and Chili?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep crumbled dried red chilies from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Stir-Fried Green Beans with Pork and Chili?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Stir-Fried Green Beans with Pork and Chili for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Stir-Fried Green Beans with Pork and Chili?

Asian asian like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.

What others are saying