Stir-Fried Noodles with Spicy Citrus and Sesame
A lively stir-fry combining tender noodles with a bright, spicy citrus sesame sauce, perfect for a quick and flavorful dinner. This asian-inspired noodles ready in about 25 minutes pairs rice noodles, sesame oil, minced garlic cloves for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 340 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 8 oz rice noodles
- 2 tbsp sesame oil
- 4, minced garlic cloves
- 1/2 tsp red chili flakes
- 3 tbsp soy sauce
- 1/4 cup fresh orange juice
- 3, sliced green onions
- 1 tbsp toasted sesame seeds
- 1 tsp grated ginger
- 1 medium, julienned carrot
- 1 cup, trimmed snap peas
Instructions
- Step 1: Soak 8 oz rice noodles in hot water for 8-10 minutes until tender but still firm, then drain and set aside.
- Step 2: Heat 2 tbsp sesame oil in a large wok or skillet over medium-high heat. Add 4 minced garlic cloves and 1 tsp grated ginger, sautéing for 30 seconds until fragrant.
- Step 3: Add 1 medium julienned carrot and 1 cup trimmed snap peas to the wok, stir-frying for 3-4 minutes until vegetables are crisp-tender.
- Step 4: Stir in the drained rice noodles, 3 tbsp soy sauce, 1/4 cup fresh orange juice, and 1/2 tsp red chili flakes. Toss everything together for 2-3 minutes until the noodles are heated through and sauce evenly coats all ingredients.
- Step 5: Remove from heat and stir in 3 sliced green onions and sprinkle 1 tbsp toasted sesame seeds on top before serving.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Stir-Fried Noodles with Spicy Citrus and Sesame take to make?
Total time is about 25 minutes (15 min prep + 10 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Stir-Fried Noodles with Spicy Citrus and Sesame?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep rice noodles from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Stir-Fried Noodles with Spicy Citrus and Sesame?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Stir-Fried Noodles with Spicy Citrus and Sesame for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Stir-Fried Noodles with Spicy Citrus and Sesame?
Asian noodles like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.