Stir-Fried Shrimp with Cauliflower Rice and Ginger-Sesame Dressing
Quick stir-fried shrimp tossed with crunchy vegetables and served over cauliflower rice, finished with a zesty ginger and sesame infused Whole30-compliant dressing. This asian fusion-inspired whole30 (whole30, gluten free) ready in about 30 minutes blends peeled and deveined raw shrimp, riced cauliflower cauliflower rice, medium, thinly sliced red bell pepper into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 280 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 lb, peeled and deveined raw shrimp
- 4 cups, riced cauliflower cauliflower rice
- 1 medium, thinly sliced red bell pepper
- 1 cup, trimmed snap peas
- 3, sliced green onions
- 1 tbsp, grated fresh ginger
- 3 cloves, minced garlic cloves
- 1 tbsp sesame oil
- 2 tbsp avocado oil
- 3 tbsp coconut aminos
- 2 tbsp lime juice
- 1 tsp sea salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 1/4 tsp, optional red pepper flakes
Instructions
- Step 1: Heat 2 tbsp avocado oil in a large nonstick skillet over medium-high heat. Add 1 lb peeled and deveined raw shrimp and cook for 2 minutes per side until opaque and pink. Remove shrimp from skillet and set aside.
- Step 2: In the same skillet, add 1 tbsp sesame oil, 3 minced garlic cloves, and 1 tbsp grated fresh ginger, sauté for 30 seconds until fragrant.
- Step 3: Add 1 medium thinly sliced red bell pepper, 1 cup snap peas, and 3 sliced green onions to the skillet. Stir-fry for 3-4 minutes until vegetables are crisp-tender.
- Step 4: Stir in 4 cups riced cauliflower, 3 tbsp coconut aminos, 2 tbsp lime juice, 1 tsp sea salt, 1/2 tsp black pepper, and 1/4 tsp red pepper flakes (optional). Cook for 5 minutes, stirring frequently until cauliflower rice is tender but not mushy.
- Step 5: Return shrimp to skillet and toss everything together for 1 minute until heated through. Serve immediately for a bright, Whole30-friendly seafood dish.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Stir-Fried Shrimp with Cauliflower Rice and Ginger-Sesame Dressing take to make?
Total time is about 30 minutes (15 min prep + 15 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Stir-Fried Shrimp with Cauliflower Rice and Ginger-Sesame Dressing?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Stir-Fried Shrimp with Cauliflower Rice and Ginger-Sesame Dressing?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Stir-Fried Shrimp with Cauliflower Rice and Ginger-Sesame Dressing for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Stir-Fried Shrimp with Cauliflower Rice and Ginger-Sesame Dressing whole30?
Yes — this recipe is tagged whole30, gluten free based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.