Stir-Fried Tofu with Broccoli and Ginger-Sesame Glaze

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Firm tofu and crisp broccoli florets stir-fried in a glossy ginger-sesame sauce for a quick and satisfying vegan dish. This asian fusion-inspired vegan (vegan) ready in about 30 minutes pairs broccoli florets, sesame oil, finely grated fresh ginger for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 280 calories and feeds 3, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 15 min Serves 3 Asian Fusion cuisine 280 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Heat 1 tbsp sesame oil in a large nonstick skillet over medium-high heat. Add 14 oz firm tofu cubes and cook for 4-5 minutes per side until golden and crispy. Remove tofu and set aside.
  2. Step 2: In the same skillet, add remaining 1 tbsp sesame oil. Stir-fry 3 cups broccoli florets for 3-4 minutes until bright green and tender-crisp.
  3. Step 3: Add 1 tbsp finely grated fresh ginger and 2 minced garlic cloves to the broccoli, cooking for 30 seconds until fragrant.
  4. Step 4: Stir together 3 tbsp soy sauce, 1 tbsp rice vinegar, and 1 tbsp brown sugar. Pour sauce into skillet and bring to a simmer.
  5. Step 5: Add 1 tsp cornstarch dissolved in 2 tbsp water to the sauce, stirring continuously until sauce thickens and coats the broccoli.
  6. Step 6: Return tofu to the skillet and toss gently to coat with the ginger-sesame glaze. Cook for 1 additional minute.
  7. Step 7: Remove from heat and garnish with 2 sliced green onions and 1 tbsp toasted sesame seeds before serving.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Stir-Fried Tofu with Broccoli and Ginger-Sesame Glaze take to make?

Total time is about 30 minutes (15 min prep + 15 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Stir-Fried Tofu with Broccoli and Ginger-Sesame Glaze?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep broccoli florets from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Stir-Fried Tofu with Broccoli and Ginger-Sesame Glaze?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Stir-Fried Tofu with Broccoli and Ginger-Sesame Glaze for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 3 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 3). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

Is Stir-Fried Tofu with Broccoli and Ginger-Sesame Glaze vegan?

Yes — this recipe is tagged vegan based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.