Summer Berry Gelatin Trifle with Whipped Cream
A refreshing summer dessert featuring layers of mixed berry gelatin, fresh berries, and whipped cream for a light, fruity finish. This american-inspired desserts ready in about 15 minutes layers hulled and sliced strawberries, blueberries, raspberries into a dessert worth slowing down for — great for weekend baking, holiday tables, or any time you want a sweet payoff at the end of a meal. Each serving lands at about 140 calories and feeds 6, so it slots into a weekend bake or a special-occasion dessert tray. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 cup, hulled and sliced strawberries
- 1 cup blueberries
- 1 cup raspberries
- 1 package (3 oz) berry-flavored gelatin mix
- 1 cup boiling water
- 1 cup cold water
- 1 cup, chilled whipped cream
Instructions
- Step 1: In a mixing bowl, dissolve 1 package (3 oz) berry-flavored gelatin mix in 1 cup boiling water, stirring for 2 minutes until fully dissolved.
- Step 2: Stir in 1 cup cold water, then pour half of the gelatin mixture into a glass trifle dish or individual serving bowls.
- Step 3: Add a layer of 1/2 cup sliced strawberries, 1/2 cup blueberries, and 1/2 cup raspberries evenly over the gelatin.
- Step 4: Refrigerate for 45 minutes until the gelatin begins to set but is still slightly soft.
- Step 5: Pour the remaining gelatin over the fruit layer and refrigerate for 3 hours or until fully firm.
- Step 6: Before serving, top the set gelatin trifle with 1 cup chilled whipped cream spread evenly over the top.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Summer Berry Gelatin Trifle with Whipped Cream take to make?
Total time is about 15 minutes (15 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home bakers find this fits a weekend afternoon; chill or store as the recipe directs before serving.
How do I store leftover Summer Berry Gelatin Trifle with Whipped Cream?
Cool fully before storing. Most baked desserts keep at room temperature in an airtight container for 2–3 days, or in the fridge for up to 5 days. Cream- or custard-based desserts must go in the fridge within 2 hours; reheat gently or serve cold per the recipe.
Can I substitute ingredients in Summer Berry Gelatin Trifle with Whipped Cream?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Summer Berry Gelatin Trifle with Whipped Cream for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Summer Berry Gelatin Trifle with Whipped Cream?
American desserts like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.