Sweet Gujarati Dal Dhokla with Turmeric and Mustard Seeds
A soft, steamed lentil cake with a hint of sweetness and a mustard seed tempering, perfect for a light snack or breakfast. This indian-inspired vegetarian ready in about 325 minutes pairs toor dal (pigeon peas), water, grated jaggery for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 150 calories and feeds 6, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 cup toor dal (pigeon peas)
- 1 cup water
- 2 tbsp, grated jaggery
- 1/4 tsp turmeric powder
- 1/2 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp baking soda
- 1 tsp mustard seeds
- 6 leaves curry leaves
- 1, finely chopped green chili
- 2 tbsp oil
- as needed water for steaming
Instructions
- Step 1: Rinse and soak 1 cup toor dal for 4-5 hours. Drain and grind with 1 cup water to a smooth batter.
- Step 2: Transfer batter to a mixing bowl and add 2 tbsp grated jaggery, 1/4 tsp turmeric powder, and 1/2 tsp salt. Mix well.
- Step 3: Just before steaming, add 1/2 tsp baking soda to the batter and stir gently to aerate.
- Step 4: Pour the batter into a greased 8-inch round steaming pan and steam over boiling water for 20 minutes or until a toothpick inserted comes out clean.
- Step 5: Meanwhile, heat 2 tbsp oil in a small pan over medium heat. Add 1 tsp mustard seeds and let them pop, then add 6 curry leaves and 1 finely chopped green chili. Sauté for 30 seconds until fragrant.
- Step 6: Pour this tempering evenly over the steamed dhokla and let it rest for 5 minutes before cutting into squares. Serve warm with chutney.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Sweet Gujarati Dal Dhokla with Turmeric and Mustard Seeds take to make?
Total time is about 325 minutes (300 min prep + 25 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Sweet Gujarati Dal Dhokla with Turmeric and Mustard Seeds?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep toor dal (pigeon peas) from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Sweet Gujarati Dal Dhokla with Turmeric and Mustard Seeds?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Sweet Gujarati Dal Dhokla with Turmeric and Mustard Seeds for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Sweet Gujarati Dal Dhokla with Turmeric and Mustard Seeds?
Indian vegetarian like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.