Tangy Lemon-Garlic Chicken Thighs
Juicy chicken thighs marinated and roasted with fresh lemon juice and garlic, delivering a bright, sour punch balanced by savory herbs. This mediterranean-inspired chicken ready in about 45 minutes pairs bone-in chicken thighs, fresh lemon juice, minced garlic cloves for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 6 pieces bone-in chicken thighs
- 1/4 cup fresh lemon juice
- 4 cloves minced garlic cloves
- 3 tbsp olive oil
- 1 tsp dried oregano
- 1 1/2 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 1 tsp lemon zest
- 2 tbsp chopped fresh parsley
Instructions
- Step 1: In a large bowl, whisk together 1/4 cup fresh lemon juice, 4 minced garlic cloves, 3 tbsp olive oil, 1 tsp dried oregano, 1 1/2 tsp salt, 1/2 tsp black pepper, and 1 tsp lemon zest until combined.
- Step 2: Add 6 bone-in chicken thighs to the marinade, turning to coat evenly. Cover and refrigerate for at least 1 hour or up to 4 hours for deep flavor.
- Step 3: Preheat oven to 425°F. Arrange the marinated chicken thighs skin-side up on a baking sheet lined with foil.
- Step 4: Roast chicken for 30-35 minutes until skin is golden and internal temperature reaches 165°F, basting once halfway through with pan juices.
- Step 5: Remove chicken from oven and sprinkle with 2 tbsp chopped fresh parsley before serving to add a fresh herbal note.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Tangy Lemon-Garlic Chicken Thighs take to make?
Total time is about 45 minutes (10 min prep + 35 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Tangy Lemon-Garlic Chicken Thighs?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep bone-in chicken thighs from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Tangy Lemon-Garlic Chicken Thighs?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Tangy Lemon-Garlic Chicken Thighs for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Tangy Lemon-Garlic Chicken Thighs?
Mediterranean chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.