Tex-Mex Grilled Chicken with Charred Corn Salsa

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Juicy grilled chicken breasts seasoned with smoky spices paired with a vibrant charred corn salsa bursting with fresh flavors. This mexican-inspired chicken ready in about 35 minutes blends about 6 oz each chicken breasts, olive oil, ground cumin into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 20 min Serves 4 Mexican cuisine 320 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat grill to medium-high heat (around 400°F). In a small bowl, mix 3 tbsp olive oil, 1 tsp ground cumin, 1 tsp smoked paprika, 1/2 tsp garlic powder, 1 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Rub this spice blend evenly over 4 chicken breasts (6 oz each).
  2. Step 2: Place the chicken breasts on the grill and cook for 6-7 minutes per side until internal temperature reaches 165°F and juices run clear; remove and rest for 5 minutes.
  3. Step 3: While the chicken cooks, char 3 ears of corn directly on the grill, turning every 2 minutes, until blackened in spots (about 8-10 minutes). Let cool, then cut kernels off the cob.
  4. Step 4: In a medium bowl, combine the charred corn kernels with 1 medium finely diced red bell pepper, 1/4 cup finely diced red onion, 1/4 cup chopped cilantro, 1 small seeded and finely diced jalapeño, 2 tbsp fresh lime juice, and 1 tsp honey. Stir gently to combine.
  5. Step 5: Serve each grilled chicken breast topped with a generous scoop of the charred corn salsa for a fresh, smoky contrast.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Tex-Mex Grilled Chicken with Charred Corn Salsa take to make?

Total time is about 35 minutes (15 min prep + 20 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.

How do I store leftover Tex-Mex Grilled Chicken with Charred Corn Salsa?

Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.

Can I substitute ingredients in Tex-Mex Grilled Chicken with Charred Corn Salsa?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Tex-Mex Grilled Chicken with Charred Corn Salsa for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Tex-Mex Grilled Chicken with Charred Corn Salsa?

Mexican chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.