Thai-Style Mango Salad with Lime and Chili Dressing

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A refreshing Thai-inspired mango salad combining sweet ripe mangoes with a zesty lime and chili dressing for vibrant flavors. This thai-inspired salads ready in about 15 minutes blends medium, julienned ripe mango, large, julienned carrot, medium, thinly sliced red bell pepper into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 180 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Serves 4 Thai cuisine 180 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Instructions

  1. Step 1: In a large bowl, combine 2 medium julienned ripe mangoes, 1 large julienned carrot, 1 medium thinly sliced red bell pepper, and 1/4 cup chopped fresh cilantro leaves.
  2. Step 2: In a small bowl, whisk together 3 tbsp fresh lime juice, 1 tbsp fish sauce, 1 tbsp brown sugar, 1/2 tsp red chili flakes, and 1 minced garlic clove until sugar dissolves and the dressing is fragrant.
  3. Step 3: Pour the dressing over the mango mixture and toss gently to coat all ingredients evenly.
  4. Step 4: Sprinkle 1/4 cup crushed roasted peanuts on top just before serving for crunch and garnish.

Frequently asked questions

How long does Thai-Style Mango Salad with Lime and Chili Dressing take to make?

Total time is about 15 minutes (15 min prep + 0 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.

How do I store leftover Thai-Style Mango Salad with Lime and Chili Dressing?

Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.

Can I substitute ingredients in Thai-Style Mango Salad with Lime and Chili Dressing?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Thai-Style Mango Salad with Lime and Chili Dressing for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Thai-Style Mango Salad with Lime and Chili Dressing?

Thai salads like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.