Tiki-Inspired Spiced Pork Burrito with Pineapple Salsa

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Ground pork seasoned with tropical spices wrapped in a warm flour tortilla, complemented by a tangy pineapple salsa for a flavorful tiki fusion burrito. This asian fusion-inspired tacos & burritos ready in about 30 minutes blends ground pork, garlic powder, ground cumin into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 450 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 15 min Serves 4 Asian Fusion cuisine 450 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Heat 1 tbsp olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat. Add 1 lb ground pork and cook, breaking apart with a spoon, for 5 minutes until browned.
  2. Step 2: Add 1 tsp garlic powder, 1 tsp ground cumin, 1/2 tsp ground allspice, salt, and black pepper to the pork. Stir well and cook for another 3 minutes until spices are fragrant.
  3. Step 3: In a bowl, combine 1 cup finely diced pineapple, 1/2 cup finely diced red bell pepper, 1/4 cup finely diced red onion, 2 tbsp chopped cilantro, and 2 tbsp lime juice. Mix gently and set aside.
  4. Step 4: Warm 4 large flour tortillas in a dry skillet over medium heat for 20 seconds each side until pliable.
  5. Step 5: To assemble, spoon equal portions of spiced pork onto the center of each tortilla. Top with 1/4 cup shredded cheddar cheese and 1/4 cup pineapple salsa.
  6. Step 6: Fold in the sides and roll up each tortilla tightly to form burritos. Serve warm with extra lime wedges if desired.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Tiki-Inspired Spiced Pork Burrito with Pineapple Salsa take to make?

Total time is about 30 minutes (15 min prep + 15 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.

How do I store leftover Tiki-Inspired Spiced Pork Burrito with Pineapple Salsa?

Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.

Can I substitute ingredients in Tiki-Inspired Spiced Pork Burrito with Pineapple Salsa?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Tiki-Inspired Spiced Pork Burrito with Pineapple Salsa for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Tiki-Inspired Spiced Pork Burrito with Pineapple Salsa?

Asian Fusion tacos & burritos like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.