Asian Pear and Daikon Salad with Ginger-Sesame Dressing
A crisp, invigorating salad combining sweet Asian pear and peppery daikon radish, tossed in a zesty ginger and sesame dressing. This asian fusion-inspired salads (vegan) ready in about 15 minutes blends julienned (about 150g) daikon radish, medium julienned carrot, thinly sliced scallions into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 90 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 large (about 200g) thinly sliced Asian pear
- 1 cup julienned (about 150g) daikon radish
- 1 medium julienned carrot
- 2 thinly sliced scallions
- 2 tbsp toasted sesame seeds
- 3 tbsp rice vinegar
- 1 tbsp soy sauce
- 1 tbsp grated fresh ginger
- 1 tbsp sesame oil
- 1 tsp honey
- 1/4 tsp freshly ground black pepper
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Instructions
- Step 1: In a large bowl, combine 1 large thinly sliced Asian pear, 1 cup julienned daikon radish, 1 medium julienned carrot, and 2 thinly sliced scallions, tossing gently to mix.
- Step 2: In a small bowl, whisk together 3 tablespoons rice vinegar, 1 tablespoon soy sauce, 1 tablespoon grated fresh ginger, 1 tablespoon sesame oil, 1 teaspoon honey, and 1/4 teaspoon freshly ground black pepper until well emulsified.
- Step 3: Pour the ginger-sesame dressing over the salad and toss thoroughly to coat all ingredients evenly. Sprinkle 2 tablespoons toasted sesame seeds on top and serve immediately for a crisp, refreshing salad experience.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Asian Pear and Daikon Salad with Ginger-Sesame Dressing take to make?
Total time is about 15 minutes (15 min prep + 0 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Asian Pear and Daikon Salad with Ginger-Sesame Dressing?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Asian Pear and Daikon Salad with Ginger-Sesame Dressing?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Asian Pear and Daikon Salad with Ginger-Sesame Dressing for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Asian Pear and Daikon Salad with Ginger-Sesame Dressing vegan?
Yes — this recipe is tagged vegan based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.