Bon Dance Inspired Hawaiian Shrimp Skewers with Pineapple Glaze
Juicy shrimp skewers glazed with a sweet and tangy pineapple sauce inspired by the festive flavors of Hawaiian Bon Dance celebrations. This hawaiian-inspired seafood ready in about 50 minutes pairs peeled and deveined large shrimp, pineapple juice, soy sauce for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 200 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 lb, peeled and deveined large shrimp
- 1/2 cup pineapple juice
- 3 tbsp soy sauce
- 2 tbsp brown sugar
- 1 tbsp minced ginger
- 2 cloves minced garlic
- 1 tsp sesame oil
- 1/4 tsp red chili flakes
- 8, soaked in water for 30 minutes wooden skewers
- 2 tbsp for garnish chopped green onions
- 1 tbsp for garnish toasted sesame seeds
Instructions
- Step 1: In a mixing bowl, combine 1/2 cup pineapple juice, 3 tbsp soy sauce, 2 tbsp brown sugar, 1 tbsp minced ginger, 2 cloves minced garlic, 1 tsp sesame oil, and 1/4 tsp red chili flakes. Whisk until sugar dissolves to create the marinade.
- Step 2: Add 1 lb peeled and deveined large shrimp to the marinade, toss to coat evenly, cover, and refrigerate for 30 minutes.
- Step 3: Preheat grill or grill pan to medium-high heat (around 400°F). Thread the marinated shrimp onto 8 soaked wooden skewers, about 5-6 shrimp per skewer.
- Step 4: Grill shrimp skewers for 2-3 minutes per side, basting occasionally with remaining marinade, until shrimp turn opaque and slightly charred.
- Step 5: Remove from grill, transfer to serving platter, and garnish with 2 tbsp chopped green onions and 1 tbsp toasted sesame seeds.
- Step 6: Serve immediately with steamed rice or a fresh green salad.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Bon Dance Inspired Hawaiian Shrimp Skewers with Pineapple Glaze take to make?
Total time is about 50 minutes (40 min prep + 10 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Bon Dance Inspired Hawaiian Shrimp Skewers with Pineapple Glaze?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep pineapple juice from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Bon Dance Inspired Hawaiian Shrimp Skewers with Pineapple Glaze?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Bon Dance Inspired Hawaiian Shrimp Skewers with Pineapple Glaze for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Bon Dance Inspired Hawaiian Shrimp Skewers with Pineapple Glaze?
Hawaiian seafood like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.