Cheese-Stuffed Tapioca Crepes with Coconut Milk
Light and naturally gluten-free tapioca crepes filled with melting queijo coalho cheese and softened with creamy coconut milk. This brazilian-inspired breakfast (gluten free) ready in about 25 minutes combines tapioca flour, coconut milk, salt into a breakfast that fuels the morning without the midday crash — make-ahead-friendly and balanced enough to anchor the first meal of the day. Each serving lands at about 220 calories and feeds 4, so it sits comfortably in a weekly breakfast rotation alongside fruit, yogurt, or coffee. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 cup tapioca flour
- 1 cup grated queijo coalho or mozzarella cheese
- 1/4 cup coconut milk
- 1/4 tsp salt
- 1 tbsp butter
Instructions
- Step 1: Place 1 cup tapioca flour and 1/4 tsp salt in a fine sieve and sift into a large bowl to remove lumps.
- Step 2: Heat a non-stick skillet over medium heat and lightly grease with 1 tbsp butter.
- Step 3: Sprinkle about 3 tbsp of tapioca flour evenly in the skillet, shaking to form a thin crepe approximately 6 inches in diameter.
- Step 4: Cook for 1-2 minutes until edges lift and crepe becomes pliable but not browned.
- Step 5: Flip crepe carefully and immediately sprinkle 1/4 cup grated queijo coalho cheese evenly over surface, then drizzle 1 tbsp coconut milk.
- Step 6: Fold crepe in half and cook another 1-2 minutes until cheese melts and crepe is tender.
- Step 7: Remove crepe to a plate and repeat with remaining tapioca flour and fillings.
- Step 8: Serve warm for a soft, chewy, cheesy snack or breakfast delight.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Cheese-Stuffed Tapioca Crepes with Coconut Milk take to make?
Total time is about 25 minutes (10 min prep + 15 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a busy morning; prep components the night before to save active time.
How do I store leftover Cheese-Stuffed Tapioca Crepes with Coconut Milk?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat in the microwave or oven; egg- or grain-based items may need a splash of milk or water to refresh texture. Cold-served items (overnight oats, smoothies) keep 2–3 days in the fridge.
Can I substitute ingredients in Cheese-Stuffed Tapioca Crepes with Coconut Milk?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Cheese-Stuffed Tapioca Crepes with Coconut Milk for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Cheese-Stuffed Tapioca Crepes with Coconut Milk gluten free?
Yes — this recipe is tagged gluten free based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.