Coffee-Infused Ethiopian Spiced Lamb Tibs

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Tender lamb cubes sautéed with Ethiopian spices and a hint of brewed coffee for a unique depth of flavor, served with caramelized onions and green peppers. This african-inspired lamb ready in about 35 minutes pairs Ethiopian berbere spice blend, brewed strong Ethiopian coffee, medium yellow onion, sliced for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 350 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 20 min Serves 4 African cuisine 350 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Heat 3 tbsp niter kibbeh or clarified butter in a large skillet over medium-high heat until shimmering. Add 1 medium sliced yellow onion and sauté for 5 minutes until soft and golden.
  2. Step 2: Add 1 lb cubed lamb, 1 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Cook, stirring frequently, for 8 minutes until lamb starts browning.
  3. Step 3: Stir in 2 minced garlic cloves and 1 1/2 tbsp berbere spice blend; cook for 2 minutes until fragrant.
  4. Step 4: Pour in 1/4 cup brewed strong Ethiopian coffee and 1 medium sliced green bell pepper. Reduce heat to medium and sauté for 5 more minutes until lamb is tender and coffee has reduced, creating a glossy coating.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Coffee-Infused Ethiopian Spiced Lamb Tibs take to make?

Total time is about 35 minutes (15 min prep + 20 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Coffee-Infused Ethiopian Spiced Lamb Tibs?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep ethiopian berbere spice blend from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Coffee-Infused Ethiopian Spiced Lamb Tibs?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Coffee-Infused Ethiopian Spiced Lamb Tibs for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Coffee-Infused Ethiopian Spiced Lamb Tibs?

African lamb like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.