Garlic-Lemon Roasted Broccoli with Parmesan

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Crisp-tender broccoli florets roasted with garlic, lemon zest, and a sprinkle of nutty Parmesan for a simple, flavorful side dish. This mediterranean-inspired keto ready in about 32 minutes pairs broccoli, avocado oil, garlic cloves for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 110 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 10 min Cook: 22 min Serves 4 Mediterranean cuisine 110 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 425°F. Cut 1.5 cups broccoli florets into even pieces. Toss with 1.5 tbsp avocado oil and 1/4 tsp sea salt in a large bowl.
  2. Step 2: Spread broccoli in a single layer on a parchment-lined baking sheet. Roast for 15 minutes until edges start browning.
  3. Step 3: While broccoli roasts, mince 2 garlic cloves. After 15 minutes, remove baking sheet and sprinkle minced garlic, 1 tsp lemon zest, and 1/4 cup grated Parmesan over the broccoli.
  4. Step 4: Return to oven and roast for 5-7 more minutes until broccoli is deeply golden and Parmesan is melted and slightly crispy.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Garlic-Lemon Roasted Broccoli with Parmesan take to make?

Total time is about 32 minutes (10 min prep + 22 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Garlic-Lemon Roasted Broccoli with Parmesan?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep broccoli from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Garlic-Lemon Roasted Broccoli with Parmesan?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Garlic-Lemon Roasted Broccoli with Parmesan for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Garlic-Lemon Roasted Broccoli with Parmesan?

Mediterranean keto like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.

What others are saying