Grilled Gulfport-Style Ribeye with Garlic Butter and Charred Corn Salad

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A smoky grilled ribeye steak topped with garlic butter, paired with a vibrant charred corn salad bursting with fresh herbs and lime. This american-inspired beef ready in about 30 minutes pairs Kosher salt, Freshly ground black pepper, softened Unsalted butter for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 700 calories and feeds 2, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 15 min Serves 2 American cuisine 700 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat grill to high heat (about 450°F). Season 2 ribeye steaks evenly with 2 tsp kosher salt and 1 1/2 tsp freshly ground black pepper.
  2. Step 2: In a small bowl, mix 4 tbsp softened unsalted butter with 3 minced garlic cloves and 2 tbsp chopped fresh parsley; set aside.
  3. Step 3: Grill steaks for 4-5 minutes per side for medium-rare, or until desired doneness, then remove and top each steak with half the garlic butter to melt.
  4. Step 4: While steaks rest, heat a grill pan over medium-high heat and add 2 tbsp olive oil. Add 2 cups fresh corn kernels and cook, stirring occasionally, until lightly charred, about 5 minutes.
  5. Step 5: Transfer corn to a bowl and stir in 1 cup halved cherry tomatoes, 1/4 cup finely diced red onion, 2 tbsp chopped cilantro, and 2 tbsp fresh lime juice. Toss well and serve alongside the grilled ribeyes.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Grilled Gulfport-Style Ribeye with Garlic Butter and Charred Corn Salad take to make?

Total time is about 30 minutes (15 min prep + 15 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Grilled Gulfport-Style Ribeye with Garlic Butter and Charred Corn Salad?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep kosher salt from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Grilled Gulfport-Style Ribeye with Garlic Butter and Charred Corn Salad?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Grilled Gulfport-Style Ribeye with Garlic Butter and Charred Corn Salad for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 2 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 2). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Grilled Gulfport-Style Ribeye with Garlic Butter and Charred Corn Salad?

American beef like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.